2010 Tuskegee University signing class - WSFA.com Montgomery Alabama news.

2010 Tuskegee University signing class

TUSKEGEE, Ala. — Tuskegee University announced its 2010 football recruiting class on Wednesday evening.  For 25 players, National Signing Day seals their commitment to become Golden Tigers.

With the new recruits, Muskogee adds depth and versatility to what was a championship football team a year ago. 

The Golden Tigers won the 2009 SIAC championship (10-2, 8-1 SIAC), and won Pioneer Bowl XI under fourth-year Head Coach Willie Slater.  It was the team's fourth consecutive SIAC title.

The final American Football Coaches Association NCAA Division II Poll listed the Golden Tigers at #17,  and they finished #3 in the national Black College championship race. 

                       2010 TUSKEGEE UNIVERSITY FOOTBALL SIGNEES

NAME

POS.

HT.

WT.

HIGH SCHOOL

HOMETOWN

KEY STATS/ACCOMPLISHMENTS

Terrence Tolbert

OL

6-4

290

Loachapoka

Auburn, AL

 

Cornelius Johnson

OL

5-11

275

Bibb County

Centreville, AL

 

Darrius Moore

OL

6-3

300

Selma

Selma, AL

 

Gabriel Player

OL

6-2

330

Jess Lanier

Midfield, AL

 

Barry Bess

OL

6-3

270

Greenville

Greenville, AL

 

Aaron Bennett

DT

6-3

275

Liberty County

Hinesville, GA

71 tackles, 8 tackles for loss, 3 QB sacks

Courtney Johnson

DT

6-0

290

Bibb County

Centreville, AL

 

Jevon Jones

DE

6-3

230

Liberty County

Hinesville, GA

60 tackles, 14 TFL, 5 QB sacks, 5 hurries, 4 FF

Karon``Hodge

LB

6-2

210

Mt. Zion

Jonesboro, GA

81 tackles, 9 tackles for loss, 1 interception, 1 FF

Lorenzo Bryson

LB

5-9

220

Tucker

Tucker, GA

67 tackles, 7 tackles for loss, 6 CF, 10 RF

Ak'Keem Williams

LB/RB

6-1

205

Excel

Repton, AL

 

Quindravious Richardson

WR

6-3

190

Loachapoka

Auburn, AL

Honorable mention All-State

Bentavious Miller

WR

6-2

190

Dooly County

Montezuma, GA

 

Emil Blackmon

WR

6-5

210

West Lake

College Park, GA

 

Mikwese Claybourne

WR

6-2

190

Greenville

Greenville, AL

 

Larry Cobb

WR/DB

6-2

170

Demopolis

Demopolis, AL

All-County, All West Alabama, 5A State Champs

Anthony Hardy

WR/DB

6-3

195

Demopolis

Demopolis, AL

Honorable mention All-State, All-County, All-West Alabama…5A State Champs

Joshua Crowe

FB

5-10

205

Sylacauga

Sylacauga, AL

 

Rodney Hardin

FB

5-9

225

Muscle Shoals

Muscle Shoals, AL

Times Daily All-Region Team

Derrel Ward

CB

5-11

185

Colquitt County

Moultrie, GA

 

LaPrintess Morris

DB

5-9

175

Jackson

Jackson, AL

First Team All-State (4A)

Vaugh Gibson

DB

6-0

180

Beauregard

Opelika, AL

 

Marquel Gardner

DB

6-3

195

Vigor

Prichard, AL

Mobile Register Player of Year

Patrick Moore

QB

6-0

180

Loachapoka

Auburn, AL

First Team All-State (1A)

Arthur McDowell

QB/WR

6-0

170

West Lake

Fairburn, GA

 

Powered by Frankly