AWSA releases state prep football rankings - WSFA.com Montgomery Alabama news.

AWSA releases state prep football rankings

Alabama Sports Writers Association prep football rankings with first-place votes, records in parentheses and total points:

CLASS 6A

1. Hoover (32) (1-0) 402

2. Prattville (2) (1-0) 306

3. Davidson (1-0) 259

4. Vestavia Hills (1-0) 231

5. Gadsden City (1-0) 201

6. Auburn (1-0) 180

7. McGill-Toolen (1-0) 140

8. Spain Park (0-1) 62

9. Bob Jones (0-1) 42

10. Enterprise (1-0) 34 

Others receiving votes: Minor (1-0) 30, Daphne (1-0) 27, Homewood (1-0) 11, Carver-Montgomery (1-0) 7, Decatur (1-0) 5, Tuscaloosa Co. (0-1) 1.

CLASS 5A

1. Russellville (30) (1-0) 391

2. McAdory (3) (1-0) 301

3. Spanish Fort (1) (1-0) 257

4. Hueytown (1-0) 214

5. Briarwood Chr. (1-0) 202

6. Hartselle (1-0) 175

7. Vigor (1-0) 137

8. Cullman (1-0) 96

9. Demopolis (0-1) 93

10. Tallassee (1-0) 42 

Others receiving votes: Walker (1-0) 11, Muscle Shoals (1-0) 9, St. Pauls (1-0) 6, Pleasant Grove (1-0) 3, Fort Payne (1-0) 1.

CLASS 4A

1. Jackson (22) (1-0) 366

2. Thomasville (6) (1-0) 319

3. N. Jackson (1-0) 236

4. UMS-Wright (3) (0-1) 221

5. Cherokee Co. (1) (1-0) 202

6. Straughn (1) (1-0) 170

7. Bibb Co. (1) (1-0) 147

8. Deshler (0-1) 118

9. Calera (1-0) 77

10. Fayette Co. (1-0) 37 

Others receiving votes: Dadeville (1-0) 14, Cleburne Co. (1-0) 8, Andalusia (1-0) 7, Escambia Co. (1-0) 7, Anniston (0-1) 6, Brooks (1-0) 1, Central-Florence (1-0) 1, Hillcrest-Evergreen (1-0) 1.

CLASS 3A

1. Leeds (31) (1-0) 398

2. Cordova (2) (1-0) 289

3. Piedmont (1) (1-0) 257

4. Hamilton (1-0) 214

5. Clay Co. (1-0) 197

6. Handley (1-0) 176

7. T.R. Miller (0-1) 134

8. Luverne (1-0) 118

9. Trinity (1-0) 77

10. Pike Co. (1-0) 42 

Others receiving votes: Madison Acad. (0-1) 13, Saks (1-0) 8, Glencoe (1-0) 3, Pisgah (1-0) 3, Plainview (0-1) 2, Abbeville (1-0) 1, Excel (1-0) 1, Gordo (0-1) 1, Sardis (1-0) 1, Sylvania (1-0) 1, Walter Wellborn (1-0) 1, Winfield (1-0) 1.

CLASS 2A

1. Leroy (32) (1-0) 401

2. Elba (1) (1-0) 296

3. Ider (1-0) 239

4. Reeltown (0-1) 228

5. Cottonwood (1-0) 208

6. Westbrook Chr. (1) (1-0) 202

7. Tanner (1-0) 151

8. Fyffe (0-1) 62

9. Red Bay (1-0) 51

10. Lineville (0-1) 29 

Others receiving votes: Colbert Hts. (1-0) 18, Wicksburg (1-0) 14, Goshen (1-0) 8, Sand Rock (1-0) 8, Lamar Co. (0-1) 7, Flomaton (1-0) 3, Highland Home (1-0) 3, Houston Acad. (1-0) 3, Southern Choctaw (1-0) 3, Barbour Co. (1-0) 2, Cleveland (1-0) 2.

CLASS 1A

1. Linden (26) (1-0) 383

2. Brantley (3) (1-0) 297

3. Sweet Water (5) (0-1) 289

4. R.A. Hubbard (1-0) 211

5. Maplesville (1-0) 195

6. Addison (1-0) 167

7. Pickens Co. (1-0) 136

8. Loachapoka (1-0) 96

9. Hackleburg (1-0) 89

10. Winterboro (1-0) 22 

Others receiving votes: Parrish (1-0) 15, Cedar Bluff (0-1) 12, Lynn (1-0) 8, Appalachian (1-0) 7, McKenzie (1-0) 7, Berry (1-0) 2, Collinsville (1-0) 1, Holy Spirit (1-0) 1.

AISA

1. Pike Liberal (26) (1-0) 377

2. Fort Dale (3) (1-0) 308

3. Patrician (3) (1-0) 274

4. Edgewood (1) (2-0) 241

5. Bessemer Acad. (1) (1-0) 224

6. Crenshaw Chr. (1-0) 158

7. Springwood (1-0) 121

8. Clarke Prep (1-0) 42

9. Prattville Chr. (2-0) 33

10. S. Choctaw Acad. (1-1) 31 

Others receiving votes: Monroe Acad. (1-0) 27, Southern Acad. (0-1) 26, Lakeside (0-1) 16, Lowndes Acad. (2-0) 16, Restoration Acad. (1-0) 14, Morgan Acad. (1-0) 11, Escambia Acad, (1-1) 9, Coosa Valley (1-0) 5, Glenwood (0-1) 3, Cornerstone (0-1) 1, Lee-Scott (1-0) 1.

 

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are:; Paul Beaudry, Chairman, Freelance (Birmingham); Nick Birdsong, Anniston Star; Chandler Myers, Atmore Advance; Jeff Sentell, Birmingham News; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Justin Graves, Cullman Times; Jonathon Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Jason Bowen, Daily Sentinel; Cody Whitlock, Decatur Daily; Jeremy Smith, Demopolis Times; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Newton Peters, Florala News; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Lew Gilliland, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Dennis Victory, Freelance (Birmingham); Brooke Johnson, Freelance (Decatur); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; Kim Craft, Gadsden Times; Todd Thompson, Hartselle Enquirer; Mike Easterling, Huntsville Times; Josh Bean, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Wesley Lyle, Montgomery Advertiser; Jonathan Deal, Moulton Advertiser; Robert Carter, North Jefferson News; David Morrison, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Heather Baggett, Talladega Daily Home; Aaron Suttles, Tuscaloosa News; Griffin Pritchard, Wetumpka Herald. Not voting: Andrew Garner, Andalusia Star-News; Scot Beard, Franklin County Times 

(Copyright 2010 by The Associated Press. All Rights Reserved.)

Powered by Frankly