Prep games feature two 1 vs. 2 matchups - WSFA.com Montgomery Alabama news.

Prep games feature two 1 vs. 2 matchups

MONTGOMERY, AL - This week's slate of prep games features a pair of No. 1 vs. 2 shows.

In Class 4A, No. 1 Jackson meets No. 2 Thomasville with the Region I title on the line. Both are unbeaten and have topped the Alabama Sports Writers Association's rankings since the first week of the regular season.

Class 3A second-ranked Handley visits No. 1 Leeds for the Region 3 title. Handley moved up a spot after No. 4 Hamilton beat No. 2 Cordova last week.

There are five other matchups of ranked teams with region crowns on the line.

Class 6A No. 1 Hoover remains the only unanimous pick in the poll for the seventh-straight week, hosting No. 9 Mountain Brook.

Alabama Sports Writers Association weekly prep football rankings with first-place votes and records in parentheses, and total points:

CLASS 6A

1. Hoover (36) (8-0) 432

2. Daphne (8-0) 313

3. Decatur (8-0) 271

4. Bob Jones (7-1) 240

5. Davidson (7-1) 215

6. Auburn (6-1) 178

7. Wetumpka (7-0) 151

8. Central-Phenix City (7-1) 93

9. Mountain Brook (7-1) 59

10. Vestavia Hills (6-2) 26 

Others receiving votes: Prattville (6-2) 19, Gadsden City (6-2) 18, Murphy (7-1) 15, Hewitt-Trussville (7-1) 10, Foley (6-2) 5, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (7-1) 5, Gardendale (5-3) 2.

CLASS 5A

1. Hartselle (27) (7-1) 399

2. Briarwood Chr. (4) (7-1) 318

3. Walker (3) (7-1) 275

4. Russellville (7-1) 232

5. Hueytown (7-1) 210

6. Fort Payne (2) (8-0) 201

7. Pleasant Grove (7-1) 166

8. Demopolis (6-2) 98

9. McAdory (6-2) 58

10. St. Paul's (7-1) 53 

Others receiving votes: Spanish Fort (6-2) 17, Tallassee (7-1) 12, Valley (6-2) 6, Cullman (6-2) 3, Eufaula (6-2) 2, Sylacauga (7-1) 2. 

CLASS 4A

1. Jackson (24) (8-0) 391

2. Thomasville (10) (8-0) 352

3. N. Jackson (8-0) 283

4. Bibb Co. (2) (8-0) 262

5. Deshler (7-1) 207

6. Dadeville (8-0) 176

7. Fairview (8-0) 130

8. Fayette Co. (7-1) 89

9. Straughn (7-1) 72

10. Anniston (7-1) 38

Others receiving votes: Andalusia (7-1) 30, UMS-Wright (5-3) 7, Beauregard (7-1) 6, Oak Grove (7-1) 5, Central-Florence (7-1) 2, Ashford (7-1) 1, Cherokee Co. (5-3) 1.

CLASS 3A

1. Leeds (35) (8-0) 429

2. Handley (1) (8-0) 303

3. Hamilton (8-0) 302

4. Cordova (7-1) 207

5. Piedmont (7-1) 194

6. Glencoe (7-1) 192

7. Gordo (7-1) 160

8. Madison Acad. (7-1) 110

9. Trinity (7-1) 80

10. Abbeville (7-1) 23 

Others receiving votes: Washington Co. (6-2) 18, Daleville (7-1) 9, Lauderdale Co. (7-1) 7, T.R. Miller (5-3) 6, Winfield (6-2) 4, Plainview (6-2) 3, Hale Co. (7-1) 2, Susan Moore (6-2) 2, Luverne (5-3) 1. 

CLASS 2A

1. Elba (24) (8-0) 388

2. Leroy (8) (7-1) 340

3. Reeltown (2) (7-1) 286

4. Westbrook Chr. (1) (8-0) 242

5. Cottonwood (8-0) 220

6. Tanner (1) (7-0) 206

7. Lineville (7-1) 135

8. Fyffe (7-1) 108

9. Goshen (7-1) 80

10. Ider (6-2) 16 

Others receiving votes: American Chr. (7-1) 15, Colbert Hts. (7-1) 13, Southern Choctaw (6-2) 1, Sulligent (6-2) 1, Westminster Chr. (7-1) 1.

CLASS 1A

1. Brantley (30) (8-0) 411

2. Maplesville (3) (8-0) 318

3. Sweet Water (3) (6-2) 299

4. Linden (7-1) 252

5. R.A. Hubbard (7-1) 201

6. McKenzie (8-0) 187

7. Lynn (8-0) 131

8. Addison (7-1) 107

9. Appalachian (8-0) 71

10. Collinsville (8-0) 33 

Others receiving votes: Hackleburg (6-2) 21, St. Jude (7-1) 19, Cedar Bluff (6-2) 2. 

AISA

1. Monroe Acad. (29) (8-0) 406

2. Bessemer Acad. (7) (8-0) 345

3. Crenshaw Chr. (8-0) 271

4. Clarke Prep (7-1) 244

5. Edgewood (8-1) 214

6. Pike Liberal (6-2) 176

7. Lowndes Acad. (8-1) 116

8. Fort Dale (6-2) 115

9. Springwood (6-2) 58

9. Prattville Chr. (7-2) 58 

Others receiving votes: Patrician (5-2) 22, Coosa Valley Acad. (7-1) 14, Restoration Acad. (6-2) 10, Glenwood (5-3) 3. 

(Copyright 2010 by The Associated Press. All Rights Reserved.)

Powered by Frankly