Lady Hornets win 5 track/field events - WSFA.com Montgomery Alabama news.

Lady Hornets win 5 track/field events

HOUSTON, TX - The Alabama State University track and field teams traveled to Houston over the weekend and competed in the Texas Southern Relays.  The Lady Hornets brought home five first place finishes and both teams had numerous top five finishes. 

The Lady Hornets' relay teams had great success as the relay team of Latrice Lee, Tokeyah Jones, Jamie Brooks and Tia Rolle won both the 4x100 meter (46.03) and 4x200 meter relay (1:36.86). 

ASU also won the 4x800 meter relay with a time of 9:14.19.  That relay team was made up of Lutrisha Altidor, Breana Kelly, Kesia Derilus and Soyong Smith.

Altidor also continues to be strong in the 800 meter run as she finished first in that event with a time of 2:15.57. 

Tanisha Boulware and Tyrisha Chambers finished tied for first in the high jump as both jumped 1.50 meters. 

Jones and Rolle had strong runs in the 100 meter dash with Jones finishing third (12.11) and Rolle fourth (12.26).  Quyanna Browne finished fifth in the 200 meter dash in 25.71. 

The women ruled the 800 meter run as two Lady Hornets finished right behind Altidor's winning run.  Kelly was second (2:16.52) and Derilus finished third (2:16.95).  Derilus then turned around and finished second in the 1500 meter run with a finishing time of 4:47.88. 

Courtney Gooch ran in the 3000 meter run and finished fourth in 11:05.72.  Paris Thompson finished second in the 100 meter hurdles (15.00) and Fola Richardson finished fourth (15.22).  Thompson also finished second in the 400 meter hurdles with a time of 1:04.67). 

While the men's team did not win any events, several team members had solid performances over the weekend.  Vincent Butler finished third in the 400 meter dash with a time of 47.79.  Charles Flewellen and Christopher Duncan finished 2-3 in the 800 meter run.  Flewellen's time was 1:55.13 and Duncan just a fraction behind at 1:55.14.  Duncan also finished fifth in the 1500 meter run in 4:04.89. 

Jepthah Kenei finished third in the 3000 meter run with a time of 9:10.86.  Jeffery Adams finished second in the 110 meter hurdles (14.85) and Quantavious Lockhart finished third (15.15). 

The relay team of Butler, Sylvester Byrd, Jeff Lubin and Jonathan Franklin finished second in the 4x200 meter relay with a time of 1:26.49.  While ASU finished third in the 1600 sprint medley with a time of 3:27.90.  Those relay members were Butler, Byrd, Franklin and Delorean Peek. 

The track and field teams will take some time off before their next meet which will be April 8-9 at the Texas Relays hosted by the University of Texas in Austin.

INFORMATION SOURCE: Alabama State University Athletics

Powered by Frankly