COPY-2011 ALL-SEC Coaches Team - WSFA.com Montgomery Alabama news.

COPY-2011 ALL-SEC Coaches Team

2011 SEC COACHES PRE-SEASON ALL-SEC FOOTBALL TEAM ANNOUNCED

Arkansas and Alabama have the most selections

 

                BIRMINGHAM, Ala. – Alabama had a league-high seven representatives on the first-team of the 2011 All-Southeastern Conference Coaches' Football Team, while Arkansas had a league-high 14 total selections, the league office announced on Thursday.

 

                Georgia had six players on the first team, which was second, while South Carolina had four players and Arkansas had three.  Kentucky was the only other school to have multiple members on the first-team with two.

 

                Nine of the 12 SEC schools had a member on the first-team All-SEC squad.  Each SEC school had at least one student-athlete on either the first, second or third-team.

 

                Alabama followed Arkansas in total selections with 13, while Georgia was third with nine selections among all three teams.  Every team had at least two selections on the combined three units.

 

                There are six first-team pre-season selections that were on last year's first-team coaches All-SEC post-season team.  Those include:  WR Alshon Jeffery (South Carolina), RB Marcus Lattimore (South Carolina), LB Danny Trevathan (Kentucky), DB Mark Barron (Alabama), DB Stephon Gilmore (South Carolina) and PK Blair Walsh (Georgia).

               

                The All-SEC first-team squad had 14 seniors and 12 underclassmen, including 10 juniors and two sophomores.   The second-team had 16 seniors, seven juniors and five sophomores.  The third-team had nine seniors, 11 juniors and eight sophomores.

 

                This marks the eighth straight year of the SEC Coaches Pre-Season All-SEC Team.  The team is announced each year in advance of the SEC Football Media Days.  This year, the event will be held next Wednesday through Friday at the Wynfrey Hotel in Hoover, Ala.

 

                The 2011 SEC Coaches Pre-Season All-SEC Football Team is listed below. 

 

 

 

2011 SEC COACHES PRE-SEASON ALL-SEC TEAM

OFFENSE

First-Team Offense

Pos.         Name, Team                                                          Ht.           Wt.          Class       Hometown           

TE            Orson Charles, Georgia                                       6-3          241         Jr.            Tampa, Fla.

OL           Cordy Glenn, Georgia                                          6-5          348         Sr.           Riverdale, Ga.

OL           Barrett Jones, Alabama                                       6-5          311         Jr.            Memphis, Tenn.

OL           Bradley Sowell, Ole Miss                                    6-7          315         Sr.           Hernando, Miss.

OL           Larry Warford, Kentucky                                    6-3          340         Jr.            Richmond, Ky.

C              William Vlachos, Alabama                                   6-1          294         Sr.           Mountain Brook, Ala.

WR          Greg Childs, Arkansas                                          6-3          217         Sr.           Warren, Ark.

WR          Alshon Jeffery, South Carolina                          6-4          233         Jr.            St. Matthews, S.C.

QB           Aaron Murray, Georgia                                       6-1          211         So.           Tampa, Fla.

RB           Marcus Lattimore, South Carolina                    6-0          231         So.           Duncan, S.C.         

RB           Trent Richardson, Alabama                                5-11        224         Jr.            Pensacola, Fla.

 

Second-Team Offense

Pos.         Name, Team                                                          Ht.           Wt.          Class       Hometown

TE            Brandon Barden, Vanderbilt                              6-5          245         Sr.           Lincolnton, Ga.

OL           Alvin Bailey, Arkansas                                         6-5          319         So.           Broken Arrow, Okla.

OL           D.J. Fluker, Alabama                                            6-6          335         So.           Foley, Ala.

OL           Brandon Mosley, Auburn                                   6-6          306         Sr.           Jefferson, Ga.

OL           Rokevious Watkins, South Carolina                  6-4          334         Sr.           Fairburn, Ga.

C              Ben Jones, Georgia                                              6-3          316         Sr.           Centreville, Ala.

WR          Joe Adams, Arkansas                                           5-11        190         Sr.           Little Rock, Ark.

WR          Rueben Randle, LSU                                            6-4          210         Jr.            Bastrop, La.

QB           Stephen Garcia, South Carolina                         6-2          230         Sr.           Lutz, Fla.

RB           Knile Davis, Arkansas                                           6-0          230         Jr.            Missouri City, Texas

*RB         Jeff Demps, Florida                                              5-8          190         Sr.           Winter Garden, Fla.            

*RB         Mike Dyer, Auburn                                              5-9          206         So.           Little Rock, Ark.

 

Third-Team Offense

Pos.         Name, Team                                                          Ht.           Wt.          Class       Hometown

TE            Philip Lutzenkirchen, Auburn                            6-4          253         Jr.            Marietta, Ga.

OL           Grant Cook, Arkansas                                          6-4          318         Sr.           Jonesboro, Ark.

OL           Alex Hurst, LSU                                                     6-6          329         Jr.            Bartlett, Tenn.

OL           Bobby Massie, Ole Miss                                      6-6          325         Jr.            Lynchburg, Va.

OL           Kyle Nunn, South Carolina                                  6-5          296         Sr.           Sumter, S.C.

C              Travis Swanson, Arkansas                                   6-5          305         So.           Kingwood, Texas

*WR       Emory Blake, Auburn                                          6-1          197         Jr.            Austin, Texas

*WR       Marquis Maze, Alabama                                     5-10        180         Sr.           Birmingham, Ala.

*WR       Jarius Wright, Arkansas                                       5-10        180         Sr.           Warren, Ark.

QB           Chris Relf, Mississippi State                                6-4          245         Sr.           Montgomery, Ala.

RB           Vick Ballard, Mississippi State                            5-11        220         Sr.           Pascagoula, Miss.

RB           Onterrio McCalebb, Auburn                              5-10        172         Jr.            Fort Meade, Fla.

 

DEFENSE

First-Team Defense

Pos.         Name, Team                                                          Ht.           Wt.          Class       Hometown           

DL           Jake Bequette, Arkansas                                     6-5          271         Sr.           Little Rock, Ark.

DL           Josh Chapman, Alabama                                     6-1          310         Sr.           Hoover, Ala.

DL           Malik Jackson, Tennessee                                  6-5          270         Sr.           Northridge, Calif.

DL           Devin Taylor, South Carolina                              6-7          248         Jr.            Beaufort, S.C.

LB            Dont'a Hightower, Alabama                               6-4          260         Jr.            Lewisburg, Tenn.

LB            Chris Marve, Vanderbilt                                      6-0          235         Sr.           Memphis, Tenn.

LB            Danny Trevathan, Kentucky                               6-1          230         Sr.           Leesburg, Fla.

DB           Mark Barron, Alabama                                        6-2          218         Sr.           Mobile, Ala.

DB           Stephon Gilmore, South Carolina                      6-1          194         Jr.            Rock Hill, S.C.

DB           Robert Lester, Alabama                                      6-2          210         Jr.            Foley, Ala.

DB           Morris Claiborne, LSU                                         6-0          177         Jr.            Shreveport, La.

 

Second-Team Defense

Pos.         Name, Team                                                          Ht.           Wt.          Class       Hometown

DL           Melvin Ingram, South Carolina                          6-2          271         Sr.           Hamlet, N.C.

DL           DeAngelo Tyson, Georgia                                   6-2          306         Sr.           Statesboro, Ga.

DL           Kentrell Lockett, Ole Miss                                  6-5          248         Sr.           Hahnville, La.

*DL         Fletcher Cox, Mississippi State                          6-4          295         Jr.            Yazoo City, Miss.

*DL         Barkevious Mingo, LSU                                       6-5          240         So.           West Monroe, La.

LB            Ryan Baker, LSU                                                   6-0          227         Sr.           Grand Ridge, Fla.

LB            Jerry Franklin, Arkansas                                      6-1          245         Sr.           Marion, Ark.

LB            Courtney Upshaw, Alabama                               6-2          265         Sr.           Eufala, Ala.

DB           Brandon Boykin, Georgia                                    5-10        183         Sr.           Fayetteville, Ga.

DB           Casey Hayward, Vanderbilt                                5-11        188         Sr.           Perry, Ga.

DB           Tyrann Mathieu, LSU                                           5-9          180         So.           New Orleans, La.

DB           Tramain Thomas, Arkansas                                 6-0          198         Sr.           Winnie, Texas

 

Third-Team Defense

Pos.         Name, Team                                                          Ht.           Wt.          Class       Hometown

DL           Corey Lemonier, Auburn                                   6-4          229         So.           Hialeah, Fla.

DL           Sam Montgomery, LSU                                        6-4          250         So.           Greenwood, S.C.

DL           Travian Robertson, South Carolina                   6-4          298         Sr.           Laurinburg, N.C.

DL           Tenarius Wright, Arkansas                                 6-2          252         Jr.            Memphis, Tenn.

LB            Jon Bostic, Florida                                                6-1          238         Jr.            Wellington, Fla.

LB            Jelani Jenkins, Florida                                          6-1          223         So.           Olney, Md.

LB            C.J. Mosley, Alabama                                           6-2          234         So.           Theodore, Ala.

DB           Johnthan Banks, Mississippi State                     6-2          185         Jr.            Maben, Miss.

DB           Dre' Kirkpatrick, Alabama                                   6-3          192         Jr.            Gadsden, Ala.

DB           Neiko Thorpe, Auburn                                        6-2          185         Sr.           Tucker, Ga.

DB           Prentiss Waggner, Tennessee                           6-2          181         Jr.            Clinton, La.

 

SPECIALISTS

First-Team  Specialists

Pos.         Name, Team                                                          Ht.           Wt.          Class       Hometown           

PK           Blair Walsh, Georgia                                            5-10        192         Sr.           Boca Raton, Fla.

P              Drew Butler, Georgia                                          6-2          214         Sr.           Duluth, Ga.

RS            Brandon Boykin, Georgia                                    5-10        183         Sr.           Fayetteville, Ga.

AP           Joe Adams, Arkansas                                           5-11        190         Sr.           Little Rock, Ark.

 

Second-Team  Specialists

Pos.         Name, Team                                                          Ht.           Wt.          Class       Hometown           

PK           Caleb Sturgis, Florida                                           5-10        192         Jr.            St. Augustine, Fla.

P              Tyler Campbell, Ole Miss                                    6-2          227         Jr.            Little Rock, Ark.

RS            Warren Norman, Vanderbilt                              5-10        195         Jr.            Stone Mountain, Ga.

AP           Trent Richardson, Alabama                                5-11        224         Jr.            Pensacola, Fla.

 

Third-Team  Specialists

Pos.         Name, Team                                                          Ht.           Wt.          Class       Hometown           

PK           Zach Hocker, Arkansas                                        6-0          180         So.           Russellville, Ark.

*P           Dylan Breeding, Arkansas                                   6-1          211         Jr.            Hoover, Ala.

*P           Ryan Tydlacka, Kentucky                                    6-1          185         Sr.           Louisville, Ky.

RS            Andre DeBose, Florida                                        5-11        180         So.           Sanford, Fla.

AP           Trey Burton, Florida                                            6-2          222         So.           Venice, Fla.

Powered by Frankly