ASWA Football Rankings - WSFA.com Montgomery Alabama news.

ASWA Football Rankings

ASWA prep football rankings By The Associated Press

Alabama Sports Writers Association prep football rankings with records and first-place votes in parentheses and total points:

CLASS 6A

1. Daphne (31) (4-0) 381

2. Hoover (1) (4-0) 288

3. Prattville (3-1) 244

4. Clay-Chalkville (4-0) 217

5. Mountain Brook (4-0) 186

6. Auburn (4-0) 14

7. Spain Park (3-1) 106

8. Bob Jones (4-0) 81

9. Davidson (3-1) 48

10. Oxford (3-1) 45

 

Others receiving votes: Blount (4-0) 30, McGill-Toolen (4-0) 17, Northridge (4-0) 12, Gadsden City (3-1) 9, Central-Phenix City (3-1) 4, Dothan (3-1) 3, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (4-0) 3, Benjamin Russell (4-0) 1, Pell City (3-1) 1.

 

CLASS 5A

1. Briarwood Chr. (26) (4-0) 366

2. Hueytown (6) (4-0) 306

3. Hartselle (4-0) 249

4. Eufaula (4-0) 213

5. Muscle Shoals (4-0) 182

6. Vigor (3-1) 151

7. St. Paul's (4-0) 138

8. Chelsea (3-1) 96

9. Cullman (4-0) 69

10. Fairfield (4-0) 26

 

Others receiving votes: McAdory (3-1) 12, Etowah (3-1) 5, Fort Payne (3-1) 5, Center Point (3-1) 2, Pinson Valley (3-1) 2, Demopolis (3-1) 1, Valley (3-1) 1.

 

CLASS 4A

1. Thomasville (31) (4-0) 381

2. Jackson (1) (4-0) 274

3. Dadeville (4-0) 247

4. North Jackson (4-0) 220

5. Deshler (4-0) 196

6. Bibb Co. (4-0) 168

7. Andalusia (4-0) 140

8. Fairview (4-0) 75

9. Beauregard (4-0) 52

10. Fayette Co. (4-0) 35

 

Others receiving votes: Guntersville (3-1) 25, UMS-Wright (2-2) 7, Dora (3-1) 2, Anniston (2-2) 1, Greene Co. (4-0) 1.

CLASS 3A

1. Piedmont (27) (4-0) 364

2. Hamilton (1) (4-0) 282

3. Handley (4) (4-0) 273

4. Washington Co. (4-0) 222

5. Leeds (3-1) 179

6. Bayside Acad. (4-0) 153

7. Clay Co. (3-1) 133

8. T.R. Miller (3-1) 81

9. Glencoe (4-0) 58

10. Trinity (3-1) 25

 

Others receiving votes: Sardis (4-0) 14, Slocomb (4-0) 14, Hanceville (4-0) 12, Sylvania (4-0) 6, Gordo (2-2) 5, Rogers (3-1) 2, Opp (3-1) 1.

 

CLASS 2A

1. Elba (30) (4-0) 372

2. Leroy (3-1) 275

3. Fyffe (1) (4-0) 249

4. Tanner (4-0) 220

5. American Chr. (1) (3-1) 200

6. Reeltown (3-1) 164

7. Lineville (4-0) 138

8. Red Bay (4-0) 100

9. Flomaton (4-0) 66

10. Colbert Hts. (3-1) 29

 

Others receiving votes: Fultondale (3-1) 6, Sulligent (1-3) 3, North Sand Mountain (3-1) 1, Oakman (3-1) 1.

 

CLASS 1A

1. Linden (32) (4-0) 384

2. Lynn (4-0) 267

3. Collinsville (4-0) 217

4. Brantley (4-0) 198

5. Maplesville (4-0) 173

6. Sweet Water (2-2) 172

7. Pickens Co. (4-0) 120

8. Addison (4-0) 96

9. R.A. Hubbard (3-1) 83

10. Ragland (3-0) 39

 

Others receiving votes: Hackleburg (3-1) 15, Marion Co. (4-0) 10, Parrish (2-2) 10, McIntosh (4-0) 9, Berry (3-1) 7, Cedar Bluff (2-2) 7, Notasulga (4-0) 7, Appalachian (3-1) 5, Winterboro (4-0) 5.

 

AISA

1. Bessemer Acad. (15) (5-0) 328

2. Monroe Acad. (14) (4-1) 311

3. Edgewood Acad. (1) (4-0) 267

4. Springwood (2) (5-0) 232

5. Patrician (3-1) 175

6. Crenshaw Chr. (4-0) 114

7. Glenwood (3-2) 106

8. Pike Liberal (2-2) 85

9. Lee-Scott (3-1) 59

10. Autauga Acad. (5-0) 40

 

Others receiving votes: Tuscaloosa Acad. (4-0) 38, Hooper Acad. (4-1) 31, Fort Dale Acad. (2-2) 27, Clarke Prep (2-2) 4, Lowndes (2-3) 4, Chambers Acad. (3-1) 2, Macon-East (1-3) 1.

 

(Copyright 2011 by The Associated Press. All Rights Reserved.)

Powered by Frankly