Results for Tuesday’s municipal elections in Alabama - WSFA.com Montgomery Alabama news.

Results for Tuesday’s municipal elections in Alabama

Posted: Updated:
(WTVM) -

Alabama voters headed to the polls Tuesday to cast their ballots in several municipal races.  Here is a list of the races we are following:

Phenix City

Mayor
Antonio Carter - 2 %
Eddie Lowe - 64 %
Johnnie C. Robinson, Jr. - 7 %
Max Wilkes - 27 %

Council at Large
Johnny Barfield - 9 %
Chris Blackshear - 71 %
Jimmy Wetzel - 20 %

Council Post 1
Steve Bailey - 32 %
Jim Cannon - 42 %
Norman K. Cook - 7 %
Keith Ingram - 14 %
Billy Sims, II - 5 %

Council Post 2
Billy Ray Alexander - 12 %
Gail Norris Head - 52 %
Cecil McLemore - 11 %
Michelle E. Walker - 25 %

Council Post 3
Arthur Lee Day, Jr. - 29 %
Frankie Horace - 20 %
Eunice J. Patrick - 23 %
Arttie Sumbry - 26 %
Clementine Warren - 3 %

Opelika

Ward 1
Patricia Jones - 61 %
Greg Jones - 39 %

Ward 2
Larry Gray - 53 %
Oscar Penn - 47 %


Eufaula

Mayor
  
Jim Martin  - 42 %
Jack B. Tibbs - 58 %

Council District 1
 Jason Bennett - 77 %
Steven W. Bryan - 23 %

Council District 4
Robert D. Powers - 52 %
John C. Puckett - 13 %
Jeanie Tillis - 35 %

Council District 5
Barbara C. Flurry - 59 %
Samuel Lipscomb - 41 %

Notasulga

Mayor
Tommy Miller - 52 %
Frank Tew - 25 %
David Waldrop - 23 %

Council District 1
Cecil R. Langford Jr. - 87 % 
Juanita Syljuberget - 13 % 

Council District 2
Terry Broach - 57 %
Roy McGinty - 36 %
Diane McKinstry - 7 %

Council District 3
Johnny R. Mills III - 46 %
Anthony Tew - 54 %

Council District 4
Scott Barnhart - 37 %
Richard Peek - 31 %
B.J. Williford - 32 %

Lanett

Council District 1 
Cameron Boozer Sr. - 28 %
Stanley Roberts - 72 %

Council District 3
Connie Nixon - 25 %
Kyle McCoy - 48 %
Terry Daniel - 27 %

Council District 4
Angela Thomas - 49 %
Becky Looser - 51 %

BOE District 3 
Tony Edmondson - 67 %
Rodney "Rod" Ross - 33 %

BOE District 4 
David Gagnon - 63 %
Erica Jean Hagood - 37 %

BOE District 5
Gail Holley - 51 %
Lakita Williams - 49 %

Valley

Mayor
Martha Cato - 17 %
Leonard Riley - 68 %
O'Neal Shaw - 15 %

Council District 1
Paul Story - 92 %
Miguel Llorens - 8 %

Council District 3
Jennie Gunnells - 17 %
Randall Maddux - 83 %

Council District 4
Marquetta Madden - 42 %
Justin Brown - 33 %
Edwin Jamal Reece - 25 %

Council District 5
Deborah Chambers - 37 %
Lana Wiggins - 63 %

Council District 7
Jimmy Gilson - 75 %
David Martin - 25 %

Copyright 2012 WTVM. All rights reserved. 

Powered by WorldNow