ASWA Names All-State Baseball Teams - WSFA.com: News Weather and Sports for Montgomery, AL.

ASWA Names All-State Baseball Teams

Posted: Updated:

2013 ASWA BASEBALL ALL-STATE

CLASS 6A
P -- Tyler Gates, Tuscaloosa County, Sr.
P -- Thomas Lowery, Pelham, Sr.
P -- Jake Walters, Thompson, Jr.
P -- Corey Childress, Fairhope, Jr.
C -- AJ Walden, Albertville, Sr.
1B -- Jackson Fite, Decatur, Jr.
2B -- Matt Sanders, Bob Jones, Jr.
SS -- Marc Skinner, Smiths Station, Sr.
3B -- Casey Hughston, Baker, Sr.
OF -- Fletcher Johnson, Pelham, Sr.
OF -- Ulysses Fluellen, Smiths Station, Sr.
OF -- Thomas Hill, Grissom, Sr.
UTL -- Geoffrey Bramblett, Hoover, Sr.
UTL -- Roquel Marsh, Northview, Sr.
DH -- Trent Simpson, Oxford, Sr.
DH -- Ted Colburn, Tuscaloosa County, Sr.
 
Pitcher of the Year: Thomas Lowery, Pelham
Hitter of the Year: Ulysses Fluellen, Smiths Station
Player of the Year: Fletcher Johnson, Pelham
Coach of the Year: Matt Cimo, Auburn

Honorable mention
Pitcher: Kyle Wright, Buckhorn, Jr.; Alex Watkins, Albertville, Jr.

Catcher: Jeremiah Summerford, Northview, Jr.; Chad Peters, Theodore, Sr.; Matthew Bishop, Gadsden City, Jr.; Hayden White, Prattville, Sr.

First base: MJ Morissette, Davidson, Sr.

Second base: Hayden Roberts, Alma Bryant, Sr.; Trey Matherson, Thompson, Sr.

Shortstop: Matt Bolger, Bob Jones, Sr.; Hunter Ellenburg, Fairhope, Sr.

Third base: Trace Turner, Hoover, Sr.; Brendan Donovan, Enterprise, So.

Outfield: Keith Holcombe, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Jr.; Mason McCullough, Baker, Sr.; Cole Wainwright, Fairhope, Sr.; Heath Quinn, Oak Mountain, Sr.; James Hillhouse, Florence, Sr.; JJ Shaffer, Auburn, Sr.

Utility: Dylan Little, Mary Montgomery, Sr.; Brax Garrett, Foley, Fr.

Designated hitter: Grant Veteto, Spain Park, Sr.

CLASS 5A
P -- Keegan Thompson, Cullman, Sr.
P -- Jackson Smith, Hartselle, Sr.
P -- Jesse McCord, Spanish Fort, Jr.
P -- Jesse Nelson, Russell County, Sr.
C -- Chris Brown, Hartselle, Sr.
1B -- Drew Mullinax, Southside-Gadsden, Jr.
2B -- Hunter Webb, Russell County, Sr.
SS -- Brett Blackwood, Hartselle, Jr.
3B -- Matt Foster, Valley, Sr.
OF -- Rob Perteet, Spanish Fort, Jr.
OF -- Anfernee Grier, Russell County, Sr.
OF -- Blake Devine, Southside-Gadsden, Jr.
UTL -- Caleb Lopes, Faith Academy, Sr.
UTL -- Mason Rogers, Demopolis, Sr.
DH -- Blake Logan, Muscle Shoals, Sr.
DH -- Daniel Robert, Briarwood Christian, Sr.
 
Pitcher of the Year: Keegan Thompson, Cullman
Hitter of the Year: Brett Blackwood, Hartselle
Player of the Year: Keegan Thompson, Cullman
Coach of the Year: Brent Boyd, Spanish Fort

Honorable mention
Pitcher: Andrew Fuhrman, Southside-Gadsden, Sr.; Jordan Guthrie, Cullman, Sr.; Colby Wingard, Pinson Valley, Sr.

Catcher: Malik Rosier, Faith Academy, Jr.

First base: Dylan Szymanski, Satsuma, Jr.; Garrett Suchey, Mortimer Jordan, Sr.

Second base: Blake McClellan, Benjamin Russell, Sr.; Gunner Hendrix, Spanish Fort, So.

Shortstop: Will Luft, Spanish Fort, Jr.

Third base: Josh Bobo, Etowah, Sr.

Outfield: Cole Collins, Cullman, So.; Deacon Aldridge, Hartselle, Sr.; Christian Snow, Saraland, Sr.; Jae Skoda, Faith Academy, Sr.; Tripp Hobbs, Chelsea, Sr.

Utility: Wesley Waters, West Point, Sr.; Luke Porter, Homewood, Sr.

Designated hitter: Trey Truitt, Rehobeth, Jr.

CLASS 4A
P -- Houston Mabray, Charles Henderson, Sr.
P -- Cody Reed, Ardmore, Jr.
P -- Jesse Coleman, Beauregard, Sr.
P -- Jed Carter, Tallassee, Sr.
C -- Chase Smartt, Charles Henderson, So.
1B -- Joey Denison, Charles Henderson, Sr.
2B -- Reeves Brashear, Childersburg, Jr.
SS -- Riley Phillips, Brooks, So.
3B -- Brady Bedingfield, Brooks, Jr.
OF -- T.J. Dixon, UMS-Wright, Sr.
OF -- Drake Tucker, Brooks, Sr.
OF -- Clay Upchurch, Munford, Sr.
UTL -- Tevin Watters, Thomasville, Sr.
UTL -- Clayton Daniel, Guntersville, Jr.
DH -- Chandler Taylor, Alabama Christian, So.
DH -- Justin Pennington, Central-Florence, Sr.

Pitcher of the Year: Cody Reed, Ardmore
Hitter of the Year: Joey Denison, Charles Henderson
Player of the Year: Cody Reed, Ardmore
Coach of the Year: Derek Irons, Charles Henderson

Honorable mention
Pitcher: Tripp Blackmon, Charles Henderson, Sr.; Hank Scott, Beauregard, So.; Brett Patterson, UMS-Wright, So.; Tyler Black, Elmore County, Sr.; Ryan Masonia, Brooks, Jr.; Peyton Stracener, Central-Florence, So.

Catcher: Jake Whiting, Alexandria, Sr.; Dylan Goff, UMS-Wright, Sr.; Caleb DeRouen, Thomasville, Sr.

First base: Quinton Maddox, Andalusia, Jr.; Caleb Nolen, Dadeville, Sr.; Ryan Madewell, Priceville, Sr.

Second base: C.J. Tolbert, Dadeville, Jr.; Colin Speake, Tallassee, Jr.

Shortstop: Luke Bailey, Fairview, Sr.; Troy Dixon, UMS-Wright, So.

Third base: Kyle Fender, Beulah, So.

Outfield: TJ Lockett, Bibb County, Jr.; Justin Byrd, Headland, Sr.; Peyton Williams, Beauregard, Sr.

Utility: Shed Long, Jacksonville, Sr.; Blake Byrd, Corner, Sr.; Zach Lightsey, Childersburg, So.; Nathan Langley, Beauregard, Jr.

Designated hitter: Cal Jones, Dadeville, Fr.

CLASS 3A
P -- Brian Settle, W.S. Neal, Sr.
P -- Thomas Burrows, Mars Hill Bible, Sr.
P -- Allen Wood, Trinity, Sr.
P -- Dillon Terry, Piedmont, Sr.
C -- Matt Morgan, Thorsby, Jr.
1B -- Colton Campbell, Plainview, Sr.
2B -- Trace Johnston, Trinity, So.
SS -- Justin Cantrell, Deshler, Sr.
3B -- Zach Cunningham, White Plains, Sr.
OF -- Greg Lambert, Madison Academy, Jr.
OF -- Cole Porter, Plainview, Sr.
OF -- Glenn Irby, Mars Hill Bible, Sr.
UTL -- Kevin Davis, T.R. Miller, Sr.
UTL -- Cade Bradley, Piedmont, Sr.
DH -- Hunter Slater, Bayside Academy, Jr.
DH -- Chase Hamrick, Montevallo, Jr.

Pitcher of the Year: Thomas Burrows, Mars Hill Bible
Hitter of the Year: Colton Campbell, Plainview
Player of the Year: Colton Campbell, Plainview
Coach of the Year: Coy Campbell, W.S. Neal
 
Honorable mention
Pitcher: J.T. Thompson, Deshler, Jr.; Ethan Davis, Opp, Jr.; Jamison Roney, Geneva, So.; Terran Cochran, Winfield, Sr.

Catcher: Caleb Spears, Plainview, Jr.; Trey Mathis, West Morgan, Sr.; Jesse Aaron, Cleveland, Jr.

First base: Carson McGregory, Deshler, Jr.; Graham Conner, Westminster Christian, Sr.

Second base: Cole White, Clements, Sr.; Dylan Godwin, W.S. Neal, Sr.

Shortstop: Collin Jolly, Sipsey Valley, Sr.

Third base: Blake Gray, Sipsey Valley, Jr.; Jonathon Honeycutt, Cordova, Jr.

Outfield: Marcus Jones, Gordo, Sr.; Payton Young, Piedmont, Fr.; Hunter Gant, Pisgah, Sr.

Utility: Cody Santora, Slocomb, Sr.

Designated hitter: Austin Taylor, J.B. Pennington, Sr.

CLASS 2A
P -- Garrett Davis, G.W. Long, Sr.
P -- Mikhail Cazenave, Westbrook Christian, Sr.
P -- Kade Suther, Mobile Christian, Sr.
P -- Tristan Rice, G.W. Long, Jr.
C -- Craig Saint, Phil Campbell, Sr.
1B -- Caleb Coaker, G.W. Long, So.
2B -- Caleb Mayo, West End, Sr.
SS -- Chase McRae, Section, Sr.
3B -- Matthew Reaves, Westbrook Christian, Sr.
OF -- Ross Anderson, Section, Jr.
OF -- Eric Yarbrough, Sheffield, Sr.
OF -- Trey Walding, G.W. Long, Sr.
UTL -- Simon Ridgeway, Sheffield, Sr.
UTL -- Ethan Lott, Zion Chapel, Sr.
DH -- Mitchell Lovell, Sheffield, Sr.
DH -- Connor McVay, Mobile Christian, Jr.
 
Pitcher of the Year: Garrett Davis, G.W. Long
Hitter of the Year: Eric Yarbrough, Sheffield
Player of the Year: Garrett Davis, G.W. Long
Coach of the Year: Drew Miller, G.W. Long
 
Honorable mention
Pitcher: Jared Edwards, Ranburne, Sr.; Cody Goff, Section, Jr.; Jake Newcomb, Prattville Christian, Sr.

Catcher: Clayton Young, Ranburne, Sr.; Cody Wallace, Ariton, Sr.

First base: Jonathan Ford, Westbrook Christian, Sr.

Second base: Luke Anderson, Section, Jr.

Shortstop: Brett Davis, Sweet Water, Sr.; Shelby Flurry, Reeltown, Sr.

Third base: Kaleb Smith, Zion Chapel, Sr.

Outfield: Stetson Payne, G.W. Long, Jr.; Dillon Parker, Ohatchee, Jr.

Utility: Cory Gill, Cottonwood, So.; Jake Kilgo, Westbrook Christian, Jr.

Designated hitter: Carlton Bean, Goshen, Sr.

CLASS 1A
P -- John Bess, Florala, Sr.
P -- Leighton Lary, St. Luke's, Fr.
P -- Levi Mintz, Cedar Bluff, Sr.
P -- Will Bishop, Shoals Christian, Sr.
C -- Jacob Hagewood, Athens Bible, Sr.
1B -- Christian Shipe, Shoals Christian, Sr.
2B -- Sam Bobo, Athens Bible, Sr.
SS -- Andrew Lowery, Brantley, Sr.
3B -- Colby Chambers, Maplesville, Jr.
OF -- Justin Ware, St. Luke's, Sr.
OF -- Remington Fowler, Geneva County, Jr.
OF -- CJ Gilreath, Cedar Bluff, Sr.
UTL -- Kaleb Estill, Addison, Jr.
UTL -- Drew Dismukes, St. Luke's, Jr.
DH -- Blake Cundiff, Athens Bible, Sr.
DH -- Jud Owens, Brantley, Sr.
 
Pitcher of the Year: Levi Mintz, Cedar Bluff
Hitter of the Year: Justin Ware, St. Luke's
Player of the Year: Will Bishop, Shoals Christian
Coach of the Year: Tim Becker, St. Luke's
 
Honorable mention
Pitcher: Landon Lindsay, Geneva County, So.; Hayden Phillips, Athens Bible, Sr.; Micah Abbott, Sumiton Christian, Sr.; Levi Tyree, Addison, Sr.

Catcher: Trenton Simmons, Geneva County, Jr.; Caleb Calhoun, Wadley, So.

First base: Curtis Abernathy, Cedar Bluff, Sr.

Second base: Rhett York, Addison, Sr.

Shortstop: Grant Benefield, Spring Garden, Jr.; Trey Jackson, St. Jude, Jr.

Third base: Gable Lawson, Gaylesville, Jr.; Mitchell Boyd, Shoals Christian, Jr.; Patrick Smith, Kinston, Jr.

Outfield: Chris Enger, St. Luke's, Sr.; Cole Murphy, Gaylesville, Jr.; Tanner Bozeman, Shoals Christian, Fr.; Dylan Gallaway, Hackleburg, Sr.; Douglas Fields, Athens Bible, Sr.

Utility: Clay Haws, Brantley, Jr.; Corin Schuyten, Geneva County, Jr.

Designated hitter: Dalton Becker, St. Luke's, Sr.

AISA
P -- Bailey Hansen, Edgewood, Sr.
P -- Gage Pregno, Edgewood, Sr.
P -- Austin Thomas, Glenwood, Sr.
P -- Austin Menard, Tuscaloosa Academy, Jr.
C -- Hayden Nichols, Clarke Prep, Jr.
1B -- Josh Albritton, Macon-East, Sr.
2B -- Taylor White, Tuscaloosa Academy, Sr.
SS -- Chandler Avant, Pike Liberal Arts, Jr.
3B -- John Mark Crosby, Edgewood, Sr.
OF -- Michael Mims, Coosa Valley, Jr.
OF -- Rod Boykin, Edgewood, Sr.
OF -- Payton Whittle, Macon-East, Jr.
UTL -- Kyle Andrews, Tuscaloosa Academy, Sr.
UTL -- Austin Taylor, East Memorial, So.
DH -- Dylan Ingram, Edgewood, Sr.
DH -- Brody Thomasson, Lakeside, Jr.

Pitcher of the Year: Gage Pregno, Edgewood
Hitter of the Year: Chandler Avant, Pike Liberal Arts
Player of the Year: Bailey Hansen, Edgewood
Coach of the Year: Allen Ponder, Lakeside
 
Honorable mention
Pitcher: Nick Constan, Lee-Scott, Sr.; Jonathan Simpson, Monroe, Jr.; Ryan Burkett, Fort Dale, So.

Catcher: Chase Whiddon, Fort Dale, Jr.

First base: Peyton Wilson, Jackson Academy, Jr.; Jake Carter, Coosa Valley, Sr.

Second base: Drew Owen, Hooper, Jr.

Shortstop: Taylor Hawthorne, Edgewood, Jr.; Parker Farley, Tuscaloosa Academy, Sr.; Brant Lewis, Marengo Academy, Jr.

Third base: Alan Logan, Coosa Valley, Sr.; Taytom Barnes, Pike Liberal Arts, Sr.

Outfield: Steele Jackson, Crenshaw Christian, Sr.; Tanner Knowles, Glenwood, Sr.; Joel Pratt, Pickens Academy, Sr., Clay Thomas, Tuscaloosa Academy, Sr.

Utility: Carson Meadows, Lee-Scott, Sr.; Drew Larrimore, Clarke Prep, Sr.; Adam Bonner, South Choctaw Academy, Jr.,

Designated Hitter: Garrett McMillian, Coosa Valley, Sr.

Powered by WorldNow