East Texas high school football playoff pairings - WSFA.com Montgomery Alabama news.

East Texas high school football playoff pairings

Posted: Updated:
  • More newsMore>>

  • Indian teen has 232 'teeth' removed from jaw

    Indian teen has 232 'teeth' removed from jaw

    Friday, July 25 2014 9:14 PM EDT2014-07-26 01:14:15 GMT
    After complaining of pain in his jaw, an Indian teen and his family discovered that he had a severe dental condition - and surgeons pulled 232 "teeth" from his jaw. More >>
    After complaining of pain in his jaw, an Indian teen and his family discovered that he had a severe dental condition - and surgeons pulled 232 "teeth" from his jaw. More >>
  • Auburn woman arrested, charged with child abuse

    Auburn woman arrested, charged with child abuse

    Friday, July 25 2014 8:45 PM EDT2014-07-26 00:45:08 GMT
    A 20-year-old Auburn woman has been arrested on charges of aggravated child abuse.  The Auburn Police Division arrested Melanie R. Mitchell on a felony warrant on Thursday, July 24. The arrest is the resMore >>
    A 20-year-old Auburn woman has been arrested on charges of aggravated child abuse.  The Auburn Police Division arrested Melanie R. Mitchell on a felony warrant on Thursday, July 24. The arrest is the result of a complaint of child abuse that was reported to police on Tuesday, July 22. More >>
  • Gaza sides agree to lull but truce efforts stall

    Gaza sides agree to lull but truce efforts stall

    Friday, July 25 2014 8:43 PM EDT2014-07-26 00:43:53 GMT
    An Israeli defense official says the Security Cabinet is meeting to discuss international cease-fire efforts, but also the option of expanding its eight-day-old ground operation in Gaza.More >>
    Israel-Hamas fighting looked headed for escalation after U.S. Secretary of State John Kerry failed Friday to broker a weeklong truce as a first step toward a broader deal and Israel's defense minister warned Israel...More >>

The Texas high school football playoff pairings have been released.

The following is a list of East Texas teams and their first round games.

1A

Alto (7-3) vs. Harleton (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, West Rusk

Pineland West Sabine (9-0), bye

Joaquin (5-4) vs. San Augustine (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Carthage

Chilton (8-2) vs. Mount Enterprise (4-6), TBD

Tenaha (8-1), bye

Overton (3-6) vs. Frost (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Palestine

Evadale (4-6) vs. Lovelady (3-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Corrigan-Camden

 

2A

Whitesboro (9-1) vs. Caddo Mills (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Frisco's Memorial Stadium

New Boston (9-1) vs. Lone Oak (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Paris

Malakoff (9-1) vs. Queen City (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Emory

Winnsboro (7-3) vs. Redwater (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mount Pleasant

Daingerfield (7-3) vs. Eustace (5-5), 1:30 p.m. Saturday, Van

Tatum (10-0) vs. Kountze (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Lufkin

Godley (7-3) vs. Elkhart (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Corsicana

Franklin (10-0) vs. Maypearl (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Waco ISD Stadium

Kirbyville (8-2) vs. Harmony (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Center

Newton (10-0) vs. Troup (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lufkin

Grandview (8-2) vs. Trinity (5-5), TBD

White Oak (9-1) vs. East Chambers (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Augustine

Edgewood (8-2) vs. Leonard (7-3), TBD

Waskom (10-0) vs. Gladewater Union Grove (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Hallsville

Arp (6-4) vs. Omaha Paul Pewitt (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Longview

Garrison (10-0) vs. New Diana (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Carthage

Centerville (9-1) vs. Groveton (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Huntsville's Bowers Stadium

Hughes Springs (9-1) vs. Frankston (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Longview

 

3A

Kaufman (7-3) vs. Texarkana Liberty-Eylau (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Gilmer HS

Athens (10-0) vs. Tyler Chapel Hill (6-4), 7:30 Friday, Tyler's Rose Stadium

Kilgore (9-0) vs. Van (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Lindale

Palestine (7-3) vs. Jasper (6-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Stephen F. Austin

Carthage (9-1) vs. Mexia (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Rusk

Canton (4-6) vs. Gladewater (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, Lindale

Wills Point (3-7) vs. Pittsburg (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bullard

Gilmer (9-1) vs. Mineola (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Tyler's Rose Stadium

Fairfield (10-0) vs. Diboll (1-9), 7 p.m. Friday, Crockett

Center (2-8) vs. Groesbeck (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Rusk

 

4A

Wylie (6-4) vs. Marshall (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Midlothian

Mansfield Summit (5-5) vs. Nacogdoches (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Forney

John Tyler (7-3) vs. Mansfield Legacy (8-2), 2:30 p.m. Saturday, Forney

Lucas Lovejoy (7-3) vs. Hallsville (6-4), 1 p.m. Saturday, Athens

Ennis (10-0) vs. Lindale (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mesquite's Hanby Stadium

Sulphur Springs (7-3) vs. Denison (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Commerce

Whitehouse (10-0) vs. Arlington Seguin (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mesquite's Memorial Stadium

 

5A

Humble Atascocita (9-1) vs. Lufkin (5-5), 2 p.m. Saturday, Conroe's Moorhead Stadium

Longview (9-1) vs. Rowlett (4-6), 4 p.m. Saturday, Dallas' Kincaide Stadium

 

Click here to see all of the six man pairings.

Click here to see all of the 1A pairings.

Click here to see all of the 2A pairings.

Click here to see all of the 3A pairings.

Click here to see all of the 4A pairings.

Click here to see all of the 5A pairings.

Powered by WorldNow