Regional basketball begins Tuesday for North Alabama teams - WSFA.com: News Weather and Sports for Montgomery, AL.

Regional basketball begins Tuesday for North Alabama teams

Posted: Updated:

Boys Pairings

Northeast Regional
Pete Mathews Coliseum, Jacksonville State U.
CLASS 1A
Ragland vs. Collinsville (22-9), Tuesday, 4:30 p.m.
Sacred Heart (22-6) vs. Spring Garden (14-13), Tuesday, 7:30 p.m.
Finals
Friday, 3:40 p.m.

CLASS 2A
Westbrook Christian (23-4) vs. LaFayette (16-8), Wednesday, 4:30 p.m.
Fyffe (24-7) vs. Lanett (20-3), Wednesday, 7:30 p.m.
Finals
Saturday, 10:40 a.m.

CLASS 3A
Geraldine (20-11) vs. Saks (14-7), Thursday, 10:30 a.m.
Holly Pond (23-9) vs. Weaver (16-6), Thursday, 1:30 p.m.
Finals
Saturday, 12:20  p.m.

CLASS 4A
Anniston (21-6) vs. Guntersville (22-7), Thursday, 4:30 p.m.
Hokes Bluff (27-5) vs. Madison County, Thursday, 7:30 p.m.
Finals
Saturday, 5:20 p.m.

CLASS 5A
Etowah (22-3) vs. Ramsay (18-13), Wednesday, 10:30 a.m.
Columbia (24-9) vs. Homewood (21-9), Wednesday, 1:30 p.m.
Finals
Friday, 2 p.m.

CLASS 6A

Mountain Brook (30-3) vs. Lee-Huntsville (23-8), Tuesday, 10:30 a.m.
Woodlawn (21-11) vs. Grissom (22-11), Tuesday, 1:30 p.m.
Finals
Friday, 10:40 a.m.

Northwest Regional
Tom Drake Coliseum, Wallace-Hanceville CC
CLASS 1A
Belgreen vs. Sumiton Christian (21-8), Tuesday, 4:30 p.m.
Phillips (23-6) vs. Parrish (25-2), Tuesday, 7:30 p.m.
Finals
Friday, 5:20 p.m.

CLASS 2A
Tanner (18-8) vs. Cold Springs, Wednesday, 4:30 p.m.
Lexington vs. Vincent (15-13), Wednesday, 7:30 p.m.
Finals
Saturday, 10:40 a.m.

CLASS 3A
Madison Academy (19-13) vs. Vinemont (14-15), Thursday, 10:30 a.m.
Colbert County (20-6) vs. Hanceville (23-7), Thursday, 1:30 p.m.
Finals
Saturday, 2 p.m.

CLASS 4A
East Lawrence (16-7) vs. J.O. Johnson (22-4), Thursday, 10:30 a.m.
West Limestone (20-12) vs. Butler (12-11), Thursday, 1:30 p.m.
Finals
Friday, 5:20 p.m.

CLASS 5A
Cullman (21-8) vs. Parker (19-6), Wednesday, 10:30 a.m.
Athens (25-3) vs. Wenonah (23-7), Wednesday, 1:30 p.m.
Finals
Friday, 2 p.m.

CLASS 6A
Hazel Green (21-12) vs. Bessemer City (17-7), Tuesday, 10:30 a.m.
Bob Jones (18-11) vs. Minor (18-12), Tuesday, 1:30 p.m.
Finals
Friday, 10:40 a.m.

 

Girls Pairings

Northeast Regional
Pete Mathews Coliseum, Jacksonville State U.
CLASS 1A
Skyline (24-4) vs. Spring Garden (25-4), Tuesday, 3 p.m.
Woodville (21-8) vs. Cedar Bluff, Tuesday, 6 p.m. 
Finals
Friday, 3:40 p.m.

CLASS 2A
Sand Rock (27-3) vs. Woodland (29-1), Wednesday, 3 p.m.
North Sand Mountain (27-1) vs. Lanett (18-5), Wednesday, 6 p.m.
Finals
Saturday, 9 a.m.

CLASS 3A
Plainview (21-7) vs. White Plains (20-8), Thursday, 9 a.m.
Holly Pond (29-3) vs. Saks (9-14), Thursday, noon
Finals
Saturday, 12:20 p.m.

 

 


CLASS 4A
Anniston (23-5) vs. Randolph, Thursday, 3 p.m.
Jacksonville (21-7) vs. Madison County, Thursday, 6 p.m.
Finals
Saturday, 3:40 p.m.

CLASS 5A
Brewer (26-7) vs. Ramsay (18-12), Wednesday, 9 a.m.
Arab (19-12) vs. Homewood (21-5), Wednesday, noon
Finals
Friday, 12:20 p.m.

CLASS 6A
Shades Valley (27-4) vs. Gadsden City, Tuesday, 9 a.m.
Mountain Brook (22-7) vs. Huntsville (23-8), Tuesday, noon 
Finals
Friday, 9 a.m.

Northwest Regional
Tom Drake Coliseum, Wallace-Hanceville CC
CLASS 1A
Tharptown (20-8) vs. Falkville (19-7), Tuesday, 3 p.m. 
Covenant Christian (28-1) vs. Lynn (26-2), Tuesday, 6 p.m.
Finals
Friday, 3:40 p.m.

 

CLASS 2A
Tanner (19-7) vs. Cold Springs (27-6), Wednesday, 3 p.m.
Red Bay (29-3) vs. Sulligent (16-8), Wednesday, 6 p.m. 
Finals
Saturday, 9 a.m.

CLASS 3A
Madison Academy (25-9) vs. Winfield (25-2), Thursday, 9 a.m.
Lauderdale County (34-0) at Good Hope (20-11), Thursday, noon
Finals
Saturday, 12:20 p.m.

 

CLASS 4A
Priceville (26-4) vs. Locust Fork (18-9), Thursday, 3 p.m.
Rogers (17-15) vs. Oneonta (26-6), Thursday, 6 p.m.
Finals
Saturday, 3:40 p.m.

CLASS 5A
East Limestone (26-7) vs. Pleasant Grove (23-7), Wednesday, 9 a.m.
Cullman (20-8) vs. Wenonah (23-7), Wednesday, noon
Finals
Friday, 12:20 p.m.

CLASS 6A
Sparkman (30-2) vs. Hoover (17-13), Tuesday, 9 a.m.
Austin (26-6) vs. Bessemer City, Tuesday, noon
Finals
Friday, 9 a.m.

  • AHSAA Basketball TournamentMore>>

  • Midfield beats Barbour County 62-40 in 3A boys

    Midfield beats Barbour County 62-40 in 3A boys

    Aaron Gaines scored 22 points and made four 3-pointers to lead Midfield to its second state championship in three years with a 62-40 victory over Barbour County Saturday in the Class 3A boys state finals.More >>
    Aaron Gaines scored 22 points and made four 3-pointers to lead Midfield to its second state championship in three years with a 62-40 victory over Barbour County Saturday in the Class 3A boys state finals.More >>
  • Woodland wins 2A girls title, 65-52 over Red Bay

    Woodland wins 2A girls title, 65-52 over Red Bay

    Friday, February 28 2014 4:38 PM EST2014-02-28 21:38:46 GMT
    Leah Strain had 27 points, seven assists and seven rebounds to lead Woodland to a 65-52 win over Red Bay on Friday, capturing the school's second straight Class 2A girls championship.      Woodland (34-1)More >>
    Leah Strain had 27 points, seven assists and seven rebounds to lead Woodland to a 65-52 win over Red Bay on Friday, capturing the school's second straight Class 2A girls championship.      Woodland (34-1)More >>
  • St. Jude claims 1A boys title over Parrish, 65-37

    St. Jude claims 1A boys title over Parrish, 65-37

    Friday, February 28 2014 2:38 PM EST2014-02-28 19:38:22 GMT
    Jacob Winston scored 21 points and had 10 rebounds to lead St. Jude to a 65-37 win over Parrish on Friday in the Class 1A boys championship game.      Andrew Rogers added 18 points and eight rebounds forMore >>
    Jacob Winston scored 21 points and had 10 rebounds to lead St. Jude to a 65-37 win over Parrish on Friday in the Class 1A boys championship game.   
    More >>
Powered by WorldNow