Bridge Crossing Jubilee day by day list of events

Bridge Crossing Jubilee day by day list of events

The 50th Anniversary of the Selma to Montgomery March is fast approaching. Here is a list of day to day events during the Bridge Crossing Jubilee:

Thursday, March 5th

11 a.m. to 3 p.m.

Public Hearings on Poverty: A Renewal of Dr. King's Poor Peoples Campaign Brown Chapel, 410 Martin Luther King Street

5:00 p.m. to 5:45 p.m.

Mayor's Welcome Reception, Mayor George Evans Performing Arts Center, 1000 Selma Avenue

5:45 p.m. to 6:45 p.m

. Play: The Life of Jimmie Lee Jackson Performing Arts Center, 1000 Selma Avenue

7 p.m. to 9 p.m.

Memorial for Martyrs of the Movement & Mass Meeting Tabernacle Baptist Church, 1431 Broad Street

7 p.m. to 9 p.m.

Miss Jubilee Pageant School of Discovery, 1200 Water Avenue Fee:$5

Friday, March 6th

6:30 a.m.

Jubilee Golf Tournament, Valley Grande Golf Course, Dr Leroy Maxwell, 334-872-2321, $50

8 a.m. to 9 a.m.

Women & the Civil Rights Movement: A Conversation, Dr. Adelaide Sanford, Dr. Evelyn Dare, Faya Toure'

8 a.m. to 3 p.m.

Education Summit, Wallace Community College, 3000 Earl Goodwin Parkway

9 a.m. to 11 a.m

. The Case for Emotional Emancipation, Community Healing Network, Inc., Performing Arts Center, 1000 Selma Avenue

9 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Children's Sojourn, School of Discovery, 400 Washington Street, Shiloh Baptist Church, 1416 Selma Avenue, $7

10 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Invisible Giants Story Telling, Selma City Schools

Noon to 3 p.m.

Building a Movement From the Ground Up, Rev William Barber, Performing Arts Center, 1000 Selma Avenue

3:15 p.m. to 3:45 p.m.

Induction into Legal Guardians Hall of Fame, National Voting Rights Museum, 6 Hwy 80 East

3:45 p.m. to 4:15 p.m. Induction into the Women's Hall of Fame, National Voting Rights Museum, 6 Hwy 80 East 

4 p.m. to 10 p.m. Film Festival, Performing Arts Center, 1000 Selma Avenue

5 p.m. to 7 p.m. Mock Trial, Dallas County Courthouse, 105 Lauderdale Street

7 p.m. to 9 p.m. A Public Conversation, Dallas County Courthouse, 105 Lauderdale Street

7 p.m. to 9 p.m. “Stomp Out to Vote” Step Show, School of Discovery, Pickard Auditorium, 400 Washington Street, Fee: $12

Saturday, March 7th

9 a.m. to noon BREAK-OUT SESSIONS, Dallas County Courthouse, 105 Lauderdale Street, Sponsors & Speakers TBA 

  • Race, Poverty, and the Injustice System
  • Health Care for All: Now Is the Time
  • Alabama Unafraid: Latino Immigrant Activism Post-House Bill 56
  • The Role of Education in the Liberation of a People
  • Still Separate, Still Unequal: Combating Racial Segregation Under the Fair Housing Act and Other Civil Rights Laws '
  • Environmental Justice
  • Policing & Mass Incarceration in America
  • America's Labor Unions: Fighting for a Society & Economy that Works for All

2 p.m. to 4 p.m.

Voting Rights Workshop, Title TBA, Ryan Haygood, NAACP Legal Defense Fund, Brown Chapel, 410 Martin Luther King Street

2:30 p.m. to 4:15 p.m.

Looking Back to Move Forward: Living Legends Share Their Wisdom About Challenges of Today Claudette Colvin, Dr. Bernard Lafayette, Robert “Bob” Moses, Diane Nash, Rev. C.T. Vivian

4:15 p.m. to 5 p.m.

Fighting for the Future and the Soul of the Nation, Rev. William Barber, Moral Monday Movement Time & Location TBA The Drug War: Its Role in Mass Incarceration & Disenfranchisement of African Americans, TOPS Saturday Activities

8 a.m. to 9:30 a.m.

Freedom Foot Soldiers Children's Breakfast, RB Hudson Middle School, 1701 Summerfield Road, $5

9 a.m. to 10:30 a.m.

Jubilee Parade, Selma High School to Edmund Pettus Bridge on Broad Street

10:45 a.m. to 11:15 a.m.

Battle of the Bands, School of Discovery Parking Lot, 400 Washington Street

11 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Jubilee Street Festival & Music (Blues, Hip Hop, R&B), Water Avenue, $12 Advance, $20 Gate

11 a.m. to 12 p.m.

Induction into Hall of Resistance, AAECW Museum, 1410 Water Avenue

11 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Turn Up Youth Summit, School of Discovery, 400 Washington Avenue

Noon to 4 p.m.

Children's Village & Story Telling Tent, Singing, and Rides, Phoenix Park (across from St. James Hotel)

12:30 noon to 2 p.m.

Fruits of the Labor Luncheon, Selma Convention Center, 211 Washington Street, $25

2 p.m. to 10 p.m.

Film Festival, Performing Arts Center, 1000 Selma Avenue

5 p.m. to 7 p.m.

Meet the Author Book Signing, Elders' House, 1304 Water Avenue

7:30 p.m. to 10 p.m.

Freedom Flame Awards Gala, Location TBA, $100 (Table $800)

10 p.m. until

-Old School Blues Show & Dance, Elks Lodge, 4304 Water Avenue, $10 Foot Soldiers, $20 General Admission

Sunday, March 8th

7:30 a.m.

Martin Luther & Coretta Scott King Unity Breakfast, WCCS, 3000 Earl Goodwin Parkway - Ticket $75 (Table $750)

9 a.m. to 1 p.m.

Emerging Leaders Breakfast, Performing Arts Center, 1000 Selma Avenue

10 a.m. to 1 p.m.

Sunday Morning Services, Various Churches in Selma ***Rev. Sharton is expected to be there***

1:30 p.m. to 5 p.m.

Film Festival, Performing Arts Center, 1000 Selma Avenue

1:30 p.m. to 2:30 p.m.

Pre-March Rally, Brown Chapel AME Church, 410 Martin Luther King Street

2:30 p.m. to 3:30 p.m.

Bridge Crossing & Backward March, from Brown Chapel over Edmund Pettus Bridge

3:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m.

Post March Rally & Salute to Foot Soldiers, Foot of Edmund Pettus Bridge

5:30 p.m.

- 1st Show *Play: Don't Count Me Out, Life Change Productions, Callie M. Willis, Writer & Producer,

8 p.m.

- 2nd Show School of Discovery, 400 Washington Street, $10 Monday, Remember, Recommit, Restore

Selma to Montgomery March departs Edmund Pettus Bridge Thursday--Celebration Rally, near Carver High School Friday--Rally at the Alabama State Capitol.

Copyright 2015 WSFA 12 News.  All rights reserved.