Hyundai reports record sales for March 2015 - WSFA.com Montgomery Alabama news.

Hyundai reports record sales for March 2015

File photo of Montgomery manufacturing plant (Source: WSFA 12 News) File photo of Montgomery manufacturing plant (Source: WSFA 12 News)
FOUNTAIN VALLEY, CA (WSFA) -

The Hyundai Motor Company is reporting new sales figures for March 2015 and officials saying the period was the automaker's best month ever. The company sold 12 percent more vehicles that it did during the same time a year prior, a total of 75,019 units.

The company's Montgomery, Alabama plant churned out thousands of Sonata (18,340) and Elantra (28,794) models. The Sonata's sales were down by around a 1,000 cars compared to the same time in 2014, but up for the year. The Elantra, meanwhile, is seeing a surge in sales, up 34 percent in the same time frame.

Hyundai debuted its new 2016 Tuscon Thursday at the New York International Auto Show Wednesday.

Total sales figures include: 

CARLINEMAR/2015MAR/2014CY/2015CY/2014
Accent7,4945,84316,79916,008
Sonata18,34019,24844,69040,253
Elantra28,79421,51856,74253,237
Santa Fe9,8959,72626,40623,440
Azera6167601,9572,118
Tucson4,2224,62711,12712,116
Veracruz0 0 0 1
Veloster2,3802,7825,2376,686
Genesis3,0642,1708,4305,236
Equus214331641918
TOTAL75,01967,005172,029160,013

INFORMATION SOURCE: Hyundai Motor America

Copyright 2015 WSFA 12 News. All rights reserved.

  • Hyundai reports record sales for March 2015More>>

  • NewsMore>>

  • Jury gets case after Cosby painted as predator, victim

    Jury gets case after Cosby painted as predator, victim

    Wednesday, April 25 2018 12:26 AM EDT2018-04-25 04:26:54 GMT
    Wednesday, April 25 2018 2:32 PM EDT2018-04-25 18:32:08 GMT
    (AP Photo/Matt Slocum). Bill Cosby departs after his sexual assault trial near a cloud of bubbles blown by a protester, Tuesday, April 24, 2018, at the Montgomery County Courthouse in Norristown, Pa.(AP Photo/Matt Slocum). Bill Cosby departs after his sexual assault trial near a cloud of bubbles blown by a protester, Tuesday, April 24, 2018, at the Montgomery County Courthouse in Norristown, Pa.

    Jurors at Bill Cosby's sexual assault retrial are poised to start deliberating after a marathon day of closing arguments.

    More >>

    Jurors at Bill Cosby's sexual assault retrial are poised to start deliberating after a marathon day of closing arguments.

    More >>
  • Lax vetting on Trump nominees begins to frustrate senators

    Lax vetting on Trump nominees begins to frustrate senators

    Wednesday, April 25 2018 12:47 AM EDT2018-04-25 04:47:40 GMT
    Wednesday, April 25 2018 2:30 PM EDT2018-04-25 18:30:18 GMT
    (AP Photo/Alex Brandon). CIA director Mike Pompeo and his wife Susan Pompeo arrive for a State Dinner with French President Emmanuel Macron and President Donald Trump at the White House, Tuesday, April 24, 2018, in Washington.(AP Photo/Alex Brandon). CIA director Mike Pompeo and his wife Susan Pompeo arrive for a State Dinner with French President Emmanuel Macron and President Donald Trump at the White House, Tuesday, April 24, 2018, in Washington.

    As President Donald Trump's pick to lead Veterans Affairs skids to a halt, senators from both parties are voicing frustration that the White House is skipping crucial vetting of nominees and leaving lawmakers to...

    More >>

    As President Donald Trump's pick to lead Veterans Affairs skids to a halt, senators from both parties are voicing frustration that the White House is skipping crucial vetting of nominees and leaving lawmakers to clean up the mess.

    More >>
  • Trump seems likely to win travel ban case at Supreme Court

    Trump seems likely to win travel ban case at Supreme Court

    Wednesday, April 25 2018 12:49 AM EDT2018-04-25 04:49:52 GMT
    Wednesday, April 25 2018 2:30 PM EDT2018-04-25 18:30:17 GMT
    (AP Photo/Jessica Gresko). In this April 23, 2018, photo, people wait in line outside the Supreme Court in Washington, to be in the gallery when the court hears arguments in on April 25, over President Donald Trump’s ban on travelers from several mostl...(AP Photo/Jessica Gresko). In this April 23, 2018, photo, people wait in line outside the Supreme Court in Washington, to be in the gallery when the court hears arguments in on April 25, over President Donald Trump’s ban on travelers from several mostl...

    The Supreme Court is saving one of its biggest cases for last, weighing President Donald Trump's ban on travelers from several mostly Muslim countries.

    More >>

    The Supreme Court is saving one of its biggest cases for last, weighing President Donald Trump's ban on travelers from several mostly Muslim countries.

    More >>
Powered by Frankly