Hyundai reports record sales for March 2015 - WSFA.com Montgomery Alabama news.

Hyundai reports record sales for March 2015

File photo of Montgomery manufacturing plant (Source: WSFA 12 News) File photo of Montgomery manufacturing plant (Source: WSFA 12 News)
FOUNTAIN VALLEY, CA (WSFA) -

The Hyundai Motor Company is reporting new sales figures for March 2015 and officials saying the period was the automaker's best month ever. The company sold 12 percent more vehicles that it did during the same time a year prior, a total of 75,019 units.

The company's Montgomery, Alabama plant churned out thousands of Sonata (18,340) and Elantra (28,794) models. The Sonata's sales were down by around a 1,000 cars compared to the same time in 2014, but up for the year. The Elantra, meanwhile, is seeing a surge in sales, up 34 percent in the same time frame.

Hyundai debuted its new 2016 Tuscon Thursday at the New York International Auto Show Wednesday.

Total sales figures include: 

CARLINEMAR/2015MAR/2014CY/2015CY/2014
Accent7,4945,84316,79916,008
Sonata18,34019,24844,69040,253
Elantra28,79421,51856,74253,237
Santa Fe9,8959,72626,40623,440
Azera6167601,9572,118
Tucson4,2224,62711,12712,116
Veracruz0 0 0 1
Veloster2,3802,7825,2376,686
Genesis3,0642,1708,4305,236
Equus214331641918
TOTAL75,01967,005172,029160,013

INFORMATION SOURCE: Hyundai Motor America

Copyright 2015 WSFA 12 News. All rights reserved.

  • Hyundai reports record sales for March 2015More>>

Powered by Frankly