LIST: Qualified candidates for AL political races

LIST: Qualified candidates for AL political races
(Source: WSFA 12 News file photo)

MONTGOMERY, AL (WSFA) - Here's a list of candidates who have qualified with the Alabama Republican Party or Alabama Democratic Party to run for political seats in 2018.

U.S. House of Representatives 

District 2

  1. Tabitha Isner - Democrat
  2. Audri Scott Williams - Democrat
  3. Tommy Amason - Republican
  4. Bobby Bright - Republican
  5. Rich Hobson - Republican
  6. Barry Moore - Republican
  7. Martha Roby (Inc) - Republican

District 3

  1. Mallory Hagan - Democrat
  2. Adia McClellan Winfrey - Democrat
  3. Mike Rogers (Inc) - Republican

District 7

  • No Republicans running
  1. Terri Sewell - Democrat

Alabama Governor

  1. Sue Bell Cobb - Democrat
  2. Christopher A. Countryman - Democrat
  3. James Fields - Democrat
  4. Walt Maddox - Democrat
  5. Doug "New Blue" Smith - Democrat
  6. Anthony White - Democrat
  7. Tommy Battle - Republican
  8. Slade Blackwell - Republican
  9. Scott Dawson - Republican
  10. Bill Hightower - Republican
  11. Kay Ivey (Inc) - Republican
  12. Michael McAllister - Republican

Alabama Lt. Governor

  1. Will Boyd - Democrat
  2. Will Ainsworth - Republican
  3. Twinkle Andress Cavanaugh - Republican
  4. Rusty Glover - Republican

Alabama Supreme Court (Chief Justice Position)

  1. Bob Vance, Jr. - Democrat
  2. Tom Parker - Republican
  3. Lyn Stuart (Inc) - Republican

Alabama Supreme Court (Associate Justice Position)

Place 1

  1. Debra Jones - Republican
  2. Brad Mendheim (Inc) - Republican
  3. Sarah Hicks Stewart - Republican

Place 2

  1. Tommy Bryan (Inc) - Republican

Place 3

  1. Will Sellers (Inc) - Republican

Place 4

  1. Donna Wesson Smalley - Democrat
  2. John Bahakel - Republican
  3. Jay Mitchell - Republican

Alabama Attorney General

  1. Chris Christie - Democrat
  2. Joseph Siegelman - Democrat
  3. Chess Bedsole - Republican
  4. Troy King - Republican
  5. Steve Marshall (Inc) - Republican
  6. Alice Martin - Republican

Alabama State Auditor

  1. Miranda Joseph - Democrat
  2. Stan Cooke - Republican
  3. Elliott Lipinsky - Republican
  4. Jim Zeigler (Inc) - Republican

Alabama Agriculture Commissioner

  • No Democrats running
  • Incumbent John McMillan seeking different office
  1. Tracy "T.O." Crane - Republican
  2. Gerald Dial - Republican
  3. Cecil Murphy - Republican
  4. Rick Pate - Republican

Alabama Secretary of State

  1. Lula Albert - Democrat
  2. Heather Milam - Democrat
  3. Michael Johnson - Republican
  4. John Merrill (Inc) - Republican

Alabama State Treasurer

  • No Democrats running
  • Incumbent Young Boozer not on the list of qualifiers
  1. David L. Black - Republican
  2. Stephen D. Evans - Republican
  3. John McMillan - Republican

Alabama Public Service Commission

Place 1

  1. Cara Y. McClure - Democrat
  2. Jim Bonner - Republican
  3. Jeremy H. Oden (Inc) - Republican

Place 2

  1. Kari Powell - Democrat
  2. Chris "Chip" Beeker Jr. (Inc) - Republican
  3. Robin Litaker - Republican

State Board of Education

District 2

  1. Adam Jortner - Democrat
  2. Melanie Hill - Republican
  3. Sybil Little - Republican
  4. John Taylor - Republican
  5. Tracie West - Republican

District 4

  1. Yvette M. Richardson (Inc) - Democrat
  2. Don Wallace - Republican

District 6

  • No Democrat running
  1. Cynthia McCarty (Inc)- Republican

District 8

  1. Jessica Fortune Barker - Democrat
  2. Rich McAdams - Republican
  3. Wayne Reynolds - Republican

Click here to see more REPUBLICAN and DEMOCRAT qualifying candidates for other races including District Attorney, District Judge, Alabama House and Senate seats, and more.

Copyright 2018 WSFA 12 News. All rights reserved.