Democratic, Republican Candidates for State Offices - WSFA.com Montgomery Alabama news.

Democratic, Republican Candidates for State Offices

Democratic and Republican candidates for state and federal offices, with D designating Democrats, R designating Republicans and I designating incumbents:

GOVERNOR

(D) Lucy Baxley of Montgomery

(D) Joe Copeland of Cullman

(D) Harry Lyon of Pelham

(D) Katherine Mack of Pittsview

(D) Nathan Mathis of Newton

(D) James Potts of Wilton

(D) Don Siegelman of Birmingham

(R) Bob Riley of Montgomery (I)

(R) Roy Moore of Gadsden

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR

(D) Jim Folsom Jr. of Cullman

(R) Hilbun Adams of Vestavia Hills

(R) Mo Brooks of Huntsville

(R) Luther Strange of Birmingham

(R) George Wallace Jr. of Montgomery

U.S. Representative 1st District

(D) Vivian Sheffield Beckerle of Mobile

(R) Jo Bonner of Mobile (I)

U.S. Representative 2nd District

(D) Charles Dean James of Ozark

(D) John Morykwas Jr. of Montgomery

(R) Terry Everett of Rehobeth (I)

U.S. Representative 3rd District

(D) Greg Pierce of Alexander City

(R) Mike Rogers of Anniston (I)

U.S. Representative 4th District

(D) Barbara Bobo of Millport

(R) Robert Aderholt of Haleyville (I)

U.S. Representative 5th District

(D) Bud Cramer of Huntsville (I)

U.S. Representative 6th District

(R) Spencer Bachus of Birmingham (I)

U.S. Representative 7th District

(D) Artur Davis of Birmingham (I)

(D) Eddison T. Walters of Tuscaloosa

Attorney General

(D) Larry Darby of Montgomery

(D) John Tyson Jr. of Mobile

(R) Troy King of Montgomery (I)

(R) Mark Montiel of Montgomery

Secretary of State

(D) Ed Packard of Prattville

(D) Nancy Worley of New Hope (I)

(R) Beth Chapman of Alabaster

State Treasurer

(D) Steve Segrest of Montgomery

(D) Keith Douglas Williams of Mobile

(R) Kay Ivey of Montgomery (I)

State Auditor

(D) Charley Baker of Anniston

(D) Janie Baker Clarke of Ft. Payne

(D) Wayne Sowell of Birmingham

(R) Wes Allen of Troy

(R) Chess Bedsole of Montgomery

(R) Samantha Shaw of Montgomery

(R) Tripp Skipper of Auburn

Agriculture Commissioner

(D) Ron Sparks of Montgomery (I)

(R) Albert Lipscomb of Magnolia Springs

Public Service Commission Place 1

(D) Jan Cook of Dozier (I)

(R) John Rice of Opelika

Public Service Commission Place 2

(D) Debbie Murphree of Prattville

(D) Susan Parker of Rogersville

(R) John Amari of Trussville

(R) Perry Hooper Jr. of Montgomery

(R) Jack Hornady of Montgomery

State Board of Education Place 2

(D) Charlotte Kirkland Williams of Newton

(R) Betty Peters of Dothan (I)

(R) Frank Moore of Daleville

State Board of Education Place 4

(D) Ethel Hall of Fairfield (I)

State Board of Education Place 6

(R) David Byers of Birmingham (I)

(R) Jonathan C. Putnam of Vestavia Hills

State Board of Education Place 8

(D) Mary Jane Caylor of Huntsville (I)

(R) Marrell Dixon of Gadsden

State Supreme Court Chief Justice

(D) Sue Bell Cobb of Montgomery

(R) Drayton Nabers of Birmingham(I)

(R) Tom Parker of Montgomery

State Supreme Court Place 1

(R) Ben Hand of Opelika

(R) Champ Lyons Jr. of Montgomery (I)

State Supreme Court Place 2

(D) Gwendolyn Thomas Kennedy of Montgomery

(R) Henry P. Fowler of Montgomery

(R) Tom Woodall of Birmingham(I)

State Supreme Court Place 3

(D) Albert L. Johnson of Phenix City

(R) Lyn Stuart of Bay Minette (I)

(R) Alan Zeigler of Birmingham

State Supreme Court Place 4

(D) John England Jr. of Tuscaloosa

(R) Tracy Gwyn Birdsong of Prattville

(R) Jean Brown of Montgomery

(R) Glenn Murdock of Homewood

State Court of Civil Appeals Place 1

(D) Ray Vaughan of Montgomery

(R) Mark Anderson of Montgomery

(R) Terry Moore of Mobile

State Court of Civil Appeals Place 2

(D) Kimberly Drake of Cullman

(R) Craig Pittman of Mobile (I)

State Court of Civil Appeals Place 3

(D) Jim McFerrin of Homewood

(R) Bill Shashy of Montgomery

(R) Terri Willingham Thomas of Cullman

(R) Phillip W. Wood of Prattville

State Court of Criminal Appeals Place 1

(D) Aubrey Ford Jr. of Tuskegee

(R) Greg Shaw of Montgomery (I)

State Court of Criminal Appeals Place 2

(D) Jamie Durham of Montgomery

(D) Claude E. Patton of Mobile

(R) Kelli Wise of Montgomery (I)

State Court of Criminal Appeals Place 3

(D) Deborah Bell Paseur of Florence

(R) Clay Crenshaw of Montgomery

(R) Beth Kellum of Montgomery

(R) Alva Lambert of Montgomery

(R) Sam Welch of Monroeville

Copyright 2006 Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Powered by Frankly