Democratic, Republican Qualifiers for Alabama House - WSFA.com Montgomery Alabama news.

Democratic, Republican Qualifiers for Alabama House

Democratic and Republican candidates for the Alabama House, with D designating Democrats, R designating Republicans, and I designating incumbents:

District 1

(D) Tammy Irons of Florence

(R) William Smith of Florence

District 2

(D) Mike Curtis of Florence

(R) Packy Grisham of Rogersville

District 3

(D) Marcel Black of Tuscumbia (I)

District 4

(D) Steve White of Athens

(R) Micky Hammon of Decatur (I)

District 5

(D) Eural Claxton of Toney

(D) Timothy Hice of Elkmont

(D) Wayne A. Jones of Elkmont

(D) Anita Raby of Athens

(D) Brian Terry of Athens

(D) Henry A. White of Athens

(D) Judy Wilson of Elkmont

(R) Ronnie G. Coffman of Elkmont

(R) Jerry W. Hill of Athens

District 6

(D) Danny E. Blanchard of Huntsville

(D) Sue Schmitz of Toney (I)

(R) John Stiles of Harvest

District 7

(D) John 'Jody' Letson of Hillsboro (I)

(R) Michael Robinson of Addison

District 8

(D) Bill J. Dukes of Decatur (I)

District 9

(D) Ronald Grantland of Hartselle (I)

(R) Joe Bailey of Danville

(R) Scott Stone of Hartselle

District 10

(R) Mike Ball of Huntsville (I)

(R) John Wilson of Huntsville

District 11

(D) Jim Boyd of Cullman

(R) Jeremy H. Oden of Vinemont (I)

(R) David Ozment of Cullman

(R) Carlton Smith of Cullman

District 12

(D) Neal Morrison of Cullman (I)

(R) Rhonda D. Bruner of Cullman

(R) David W. Andrews of Cullman

District 13

(D) Tommy Sherer of Jasper (I)

(R) James Brooks of Jasper

District 14

(D) Ken Guin of Carbon Hill (I)

(D) James "PeeWee" Richardson of Carbon Hill

District 15

(R) Justin Heath of Gurley

(R) Pat Moore of Pleasant Grove

(R) Steven Turner of McCalla

District 16

(D) William E. Thigpen Sr. of Fayette (I)

District 17

(D) Mike Millican of Hamilton (I)

(R) Billy Dixon of Bear Creek

District 18

(D) Johnny Mack Morrow of Red Bay (I)

(D) Robbie Richardson of Russellville

District 19

(D) Laura Hall of Huntsville (I)

District 20

(R) Howard Sanderford of Huntsville (I)

District 21

(D) Randy Hinshaw of Meridianville (I)

(R) Al Wiggins of Huntsville

District 22

(D) Albert Hall of Gurley (I)

(D) Lynn Leach of Gurley

District 23

(D) John Robinson of Scottsboro (I)

District 24

(R) Todd Greeson of Ider (I)

District 25

(R) Ray Garner of Madison (I)

(R) Mac McCutcheon of Capshaw

District 26

(D) Frank McDaniel of Albertville (I)

(R) Jeff Stone of Albertville

District 27

(D) Jeff McLaughlin of Guntersville (I)

(R) Roger Parker of Guntersville

District 28

(D) Craig Ford of Gadsden (I)

(R) Christopher P. Word of Gadsden

District 29

(D) John G. 'Jack' Page of Gadsden (I)

(R) Cody Robinson of Gadsden

District 30

(R) Blaine Galliher of Gadsden (I)

District 31

(R) Barry Mask of Wetumpka

District 32

(D) Barbara Bigsby Boyd of Anniston (I)

(R) Ben Little of Anniston

District 33

(D) Clara L. Curtis of Sylacauga

(R) Ron Johnson of Sylacauga (I)

District 34

(D) Jeremy P. Sherer of Oneonta

(R) Elwyn Thomas of Oneonta (I)

District 35

(D) Steve Hurst of Munford (I)

(R) Lonnie C. Robinson of Talladega

District 36

(R) Randy Wood of Anniston (I)

District 37

(D) Richard Laird of Roanoke (I)

(R) Pete Ward of Lineville

District 38

(D) Frank Patterson of Lanett

(R) Duwayne Bridges of Lafayette (I)

District 39

(D) Richard J. Lindsey of Centre (I)

District 40

(D) Lea Fite of Jacksonville (I)

(R) Tom Shelton of Jacksonville

District 41

(R) Mike Hill of Columbiana (I)

District 42

(D) James M. (Jimmy) Martin of Clanton (I)

(R) Allen Caton of Jemison

District 43

(R) Benny Bliss of Birmingham

(R) Mary Sue McClurkin of Indian Springs (I)

District 44

(D) Jonathan Barbee of Trussville

(R) Arthur Payne of Trussville (I)

District 45

(D) Pat Sewell of Leeds

(R) Owen Drake of Leeds

(R) Albert Morton of Birmingham (I)

District 46

(R) Paul DeMarco of Homewood

District 47

(R) Tom Buck of Vestavia Hills

(R) Jack Williams of Birmingham (I)

District 48

(R) J. Gregory "Greg" Canfield of Vestavia Hills

(R) Hugh Cort of Birmingham

(R) Tom Davis of Mountain Brook

(R) Della Fancher of Birmingham

(R) Terry Reagin of Birmingham

District 49

(R) Cam Ward of Alabaster (I)

District 50

(R) Jim McClendon of Springville (I)

District 51

(R) Vicki Self Bailey of Clay

(R) Steve McCain of Gardendale

(R) Ed McGuffie of Pinson

(R) Allen Treadaway of Morris

District 52

(D) John W. Rogers Jr. of Birmingham (I)

District 53

(D) Demetrius C. Newton of Birmingham (I)

District 54

(D) Kamau Afrika of Birmingham

(D) Emanuel B. Ford of Birmingham

(D) Gaynell Hendricks of Birmingham

(D) Patricia Todd of Birmingham

(D) Charlie L. Williams Jr. of Birmingham

District 55

(D) Calvin D. Biggers of Fairfield

(D) Eric Major of Fairfield (I)

(D) Roderick 'Rod' Scott of Fairfield

District 56

(D) Priscilla Dunn of Bessemer (I)

(D) LaBrenda Marshall of Bessemer

(D) Lawrence McAdory of Bessemer

District 57

(D) Merika Coleman of Midfield (I)

(D) Tommie L. Houston of Birmingham

(D) Ves Marable of Birmingham

(D) Jonathan McPherson, Sr. of Hueytown

(D) Fred L. Plump of Fairfield

District 58

(D) Brendette B. Green of Birmingham

(D) Oliver Robinson of Birmingham (I)

(D) Lashunda Scales of Birmingham

(D) Toni Q. Smith of Birmingham

(R) Richard Rutledge of Birmingham

District 59

(D) Mary Moore of Birmingham (I)

(D) Derek Smiley of Birmingham

District 60

(D) Leroy Bandy of Birmingham (I)

(D) Connie Goldsby of Fultondale

(D) Earl F. Hilliard Jr. of Birmingham

(D) Michael C. Pruitt of Birmingham

(D) David Russell of Birmingham

District 61

(D) Alan Harper of Aliceville

(D) Allen Layson of Reform (I)

(R) Frank Chandler of Northport

District 62

(D) Frank A. Cicatiello of Tuscaloosa

(R) Gerald Allen of Tuscaloosa (I)

District 63

(R) Robert J. Bentley of Tuscaloosa (I)

District 64

(D) Elliott D. 'Dick' Weaver of Atmore

(R) Greg Albritton of Excel (I)

(R) Harry Shiver of Bay Minette

District 65

(D) George M. (Marc) Keahey of Grove Hill

(D) Wayne Lathan of Jackson

(D) Angie Williams of Gilbertown

(R) Nick Williams of Chatom (I)

District 66

(D) F.P. 'Skippy' White of Flomaton (I)

(R) Alan Baker of Brewton

District 67

(D) Rosie Callen of Selma

(D) Ronald Peoples of Selma

(D) Yusuf Salaam of Selma (I)

District 68

(D) Thomas E. Jackson of Thomasville (I)

District 69

(D) Eli Mack of Camden

(D) James Louis Thomas of Selma (I)

District 70

(D) Roosevelt Harris of Tuscaloosa

(D) Bryant Melton of Tuscaloosa (I)

District 71

(D) Bettye Maye of York

(D) Artis (A.J.) McCampbell of Gallion

(D) Christopher H. Spencer of Bellamy

District 72

(D) Ralph A. Howard of Greensboro

District 73

(D) Larry Grewelle of Montgomery

(R) Vince Cedrone of Montgomery

(R) David Grimes of Montgomery (I)

District 74

(R) Jay Love of Montgomery (I)

District 75

(R) David W. Sikes of Wetumpka

(R) Greg Wren of Montgomery

District 76

(D) Thad McClammy of Montgomery (I)

District 77

(D) John Knight of Montgomery (I)

District 78

(D) Carolyn 'Will' Boyd of Montgomery

(D) Michelle Browder of Montgomery

(D) Alvin Holmes of Montgomery (I)

District 79

(D) Carolyn Ellis of Auburn

(R) Mike Hubbard of Auburn (I)

(R) Jim Phillips of Auburn

District 80

(D) Lesley Vance of Phenix City (I)

(R) Cindy Dunn Irvin of Phenix City

District 81

(D) Betty Carol Graham of Alexander City (I)

District 82

(D) Pebblin W. Warren of Tuskegee (I)

District 83

(D) George `Tootie' Bandy of Opelika (I)

District 84

(D) William M. 'Billy' Beasley of Clayton (I)

District 85

(D) Locy 'Sonny' Baker of Abbeville (I)

(R) Harold Raley of Kinsey

District 86

(D) Joe Carothers of Dothan (I)

(R) Benjamin H. Lewis of Dothan

District 87

(R) Warren Beck of Geneva (I)

District 88

(D) M. Bejamin Abernathy of Prattville

(R) H. Mac Gipson of Prattville (I)

(R) Bill Harris of Prattville

District 89

(D) Alan C. Boothe of Troy (I)

District 90

(D) Charles Newton of Greenville (I)

District 91

(D) Terry Spicer of Elba (I)

(R) Ricky E. Snellgrove of Enterprise

District 92

(D) Seth Hammett of Andalusia (I)

(R) William E. Blocker of Andalusia

District 93

(D) John Williams of Dothan

(R) Steve Clouse of Ozark (I)

District 94

(D) Gene Ponder of Robertsdale

(R) Joe Faust of Fairhope (I)

District 95

(D) Frank Camp of Gulf Shores

(R) Steve McMillan of Bay Minette (I)

District 96

(R) Randy Davis of Daphne (I)

District 97

(D) Yvonne Kennedy of Mobile (I)

District 98

(D) Darren L. Flott of Eight Mile

(D) James O. Gordon of Eight Mile

(D) Charles Harris of Prichard

District 99

(D) James E. Buskey of Mobile (I)

District 100

(R) Victor Gaston of Mobile (I)

District 101

(D) Amy Beckerle Smith of Mobile

(R) Jamie Ison of Mobile (I)

District 102

(D) Gary Johnson of Mount Vernon

(R) Chad Fincher of Semmes

(R) Dr. Ben George of Chunchula

(R) Lonnie Parsons of Wilmer

(R) Don Payne of Semmes

(R) John C. Williams of Mobile

District 103

(D) Joseph C. Mitchell of Mobile (I)

District 104

(R) Jim Barton of Mobile (I)

District 105

(R) Henry Barnes of Bayou La Batre

(R) Spencer Collier of Irvington (I)

Copyright 2006 Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

  • Trending StoriesTrending StoriesMore>>

  • Driver sought in crash that killed three children

    Driver sought in crash that killed three children

    Sunday, March 26 2017 2:11 AM EDT2017-03-26 06:11:41 GMT
    File photoFile photo

    The Mississippi Highway Patrol is looking for a driver who ran away from the scene of a deadly crash in George County. Three children were killed in the crash. Troopers said a green 2003 Kia Optima was heading east on Highway 198, east of Depot Road, shortly before 4 p.m. on Saturday.

    More >>

    The Mississippi Highway Patrol is looking for a driver who ran away from the scene of a deadly crash in George County. Three children were killed in the crash. Troopers said a green 2003 Kia Optima was heading east on Highway 198, east of Depot Road, shortly before 4 p.m. on Saturday.

    More >>
Powered by Frankly