U.S. Olympic Medal Records - WSFA.com Montgomery Alabama news.

U.S. Olympic Medal Records

MOST OVERALL MEDALS WON


Men (5)
ERIC HEIDEN (Speed Skating--5 gold)
1980 500 meters gold
1,000 meters gold
1,500 meters gold
5,000 meters gold
10,000 meters gold
Women (6)
BONNIE BLAIR (Speed Skating-- 5 gold, 1 bronze)
1988 500 meters gold
1,000 meters bronze
1992 500 meters gold
1,000 meters gold
1994 500 meters gold
1,000 meters gold
MOST TOTAL GOLD MEDALS WON

Men (5)
ERIC HEIDEN (Speed Skating)
1980 500 meters gold
1,000 meters gold
1,500 meters gold
5,000 meters gold
10,000 meters gold
Women (5)
BONNIE BLAIR (Speed Skating)
1988 500 meters gold
1992 500 meters gold
1,000 meters gold
1994 500 meters gold
1,000 meters gold
MOST MEDALS WON IN A SINGLE OLYMPICS

Men (5)
ERIC HEIDEN (Speed Skating--5 gold)
1980 500 meters gold
1,000 meters gold
1,500 meters gold
5,000 meters gold
10,000 meters gold
Women (3)
SHEILA YOUNG (Speed Skating--1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1976 500 meters gold
1,000 meters bronze
1,500 meters silver
MOST GOLD MEDALS WON IN A SINGLE OLYMPICS

Men (5)
ERIC HEIDEN (Speed Skating)
1980 500 meters gold
1,000 meters gold
1,500 meters gold
5,000 meters gold
10,000 meters gold
Women (2)
ANDREA MEAD LAWRENCE (Alpine Skiing)
1952 Slalom gold
Giant Slalom gold
BONNIE BLAIR (Speed Skating)
1992 500 meters gold
1,000 meters gold
1994 500 meters gold
1,000 meters gold
WINTER GAMES MULTI-MEDALISTS

BONNIE BLAIR (Speed Skating-- 5 gold, 1 bronze)
1988 500 meters gold
1,000 meters bronze
1992 500 meters gold
1,000 meters gold
1994 500 meters gold
1,000 meters gold
ERIC HEIDEN (Speed Skating--5 gold)
1980 500 meters gold
1,000 meters gold
1,500 meters gold
5,000 meters gold
10,000 meters gold
DIANNE HOLUM (Speed Skating--1 gold, 2 silver, 1 bronze)
1968 500 meters silver
1,000 meters bronze
1972 1,500 meters gold
3,000 meters silver
CATHY TURNER (Short Track Speed Skating--2 gold, 1 silver; 1 bronze)
1992 500 meters gold
3,000-meter relay silver
1994 500 meters gold
3,000-meter relay bronze
BEATRIX LOUGHRAN (Figure Skating--2 silver, 1 bronze)
1924 Singles silver
1928 Singles bronze
1932 Pairs silver
PATRICK MARTIN (Bobsled--1 gold, 2 silver)
1948 Four-man gold
1952 Two-man silver
Four-man silver
AMY PETERSON (Short Track Speed Skating--1 silver, 2 bronze)
1992 3,000-meter relay silver
1994 500 meters bronze
3,000-meter relay bronze
LEAH POULOS MUELLER (Speed Skating-- 3 silver)
1976 1,000 meters silver
1980 500 meters silver
1,000 meters silver
SHEILA YOUNG (Speed Skating--1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1976 500 meters gold
1,000 meters bronze
1,500 meters silver
TENLEY ALBRIGHT (Figure Skating--1 gold, 1 silver)
1952 Singles silver
1956 Singles gold
STANLEY BENHAM (Bobsled--2 silver)
1952 Two-man silver
Four-man silver
RICHARD BUTTON (Figure Skating--2 gold)
1948 Singles gold
1952 Singles gold
WILLIAM CLEARY (Ice Hockey--1 gold, 1 silver)
1956 silver
1960 gold
HERBERT DRURY (Ice Hockey--2 silver)
1920 silver
1924 silver
EDDIE EAGAN (Boxing/Bobsled--2 gold)
1920 Light Heavyweight gold
1932 Four-man gold
WILLIAM FISKE (Bobsled--2 gold)
1928 Four-man gold
1932 Four-man gold
ERIC FLAIM (Speed Skating--2 silver)
1988 LT 1,500 meters silver
1994 ST 5,000-m relay silver
GRETCHEN FRASER (Alpine Skiing--1 gold, 1 silver)
1948 Slalom gold
Alpine combined silver
JOHN GARRISON (Ice Hockey--1 silver, 1 bronze)
1932 silver
1936 bronze
GEORGE GERAN (Ice Hockey--2 silver)
1920 silver
1924 silver
CLIFFORD GRAY (Bobsled--2 gold)
1928 Four-man gold
1932 Four-man gold
JENNISON HEATON (Luge--1 gold; Bobsled--1 silver)
1928 Luge/skeleton gold
Bobsled/Four-man silver
JOHN HEATON (Luge--2 silver)
1928 Skeleton silver
1948 Skeleton silver
CAROL HEISS (Figure Skating--1 gold, 1 silver)
1956 Singles silver
1960 Singles gold
ANNE HENNING (Speed Skating--1 gold, 1 bronze)
1972 500 meters gold
1,000 meters bronze
IRVING JAFFEE (Speed Skating--2 gold*)
1932 5,000 meters gold
10,000 meters gold
DAVID JENKINS (Figure Skating--1 gold, 1 bronze)
1956 Singles bronze
1960 Singles gold
NANCY KERRIGAN (Figure Skating--1 silver; 1 bronze)
1992 Singles bronze
1994 Singles silver
ANDREA MEAD LAWRENCE (Alpine Skiing--2 gold)
1952 Slalom gold
Giant Slalom gold
PHILIP MAHRE (Alpine Skiing--1 gold, 1 silver)
1980 Slalom silver
1984 Slalom gold
JOHN MAYASICH (Ice Hockey--1 gold, 1 silver)
1956 silver
1960 gold
RICHARD "TERRY" McDERMOTT (Speed Skating--1 gold, 1 silver)
1964 500 meters gold
1968 500 meters silver
RICHARD MEREDITH (Ice Hockey--1 gold, 1 silver)
1956 silver
1960 gold
TOMMY MOE (Alpine Skiing--1 gold; 1 silver)
1994 Downhill gold
Super G silver
JAY O'BRIEN (Bobsled--1 gold, 1 silver)
1928 Four-man silver
1932 Four-man gold
WELDON OLSON (Ice Hockey--1 gold, 1 silver)
1956 silver
1960 gold
PENELOPE PITOU (Alpine Skiing--2 silver)
1960 Downhill silver
Giant Slalom silver
RICHARD RODENHISER (Ice Hockey--1 gold, 1 silver)
1956 silver
1960 gold
DIANN ROFFE-STEINROTTER (Alpine Skiing--1 gold; 1 silver)
1992 Giant Slalom silver
1994 Super G gold
JEAN SAUBERT (Alpine Skiing--2 bronze)
1964 Slalom bronze
Giant Slalom bronze
JOHN SHEA (Speed Skating--2 gold)
1932 500 meters gold
1,500 meters gold
GORDON SMITH (Ice Hockey--1 silver, 1 bronze)
1932 silver
1936 bronze
PICABO STREET (Alpine Skiinng -- 1 gold, 1 silver)
1994 downhill silver
1998 Super G gold
FRANK SYNOTT (Ice Hockey--2 silver)
1920 silver
1924 silver
CHRIS WITTY (Long Track Speed Skating -- 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1998 1,000 meters silver
1,500 meters bronze
NIKKI ZIEGELMEYER (Short Track Speed Skating--1 silver, 1 bronze)
1992 3,000-m relay silver
1994 3,000-m relay bronze


*Although Irving Jaffee is generally given credit for winning the 10,000-meter speed skating race in 1928, the race was cancelled due to thawing ice before it was finished. The IOC considers the race unofficial and did not award medals.

Source:  U.S. Olympic Committee

Powered by Frankly