Candidate Qualifying Ends - WSFA.com Montgomery Alabama news.

Candidate Qualifying Ends

64 candidates have qualified for a number of state wide political offices in Alabama. The party primaries are scheduled for June third, followed by the November fourth general election.

Below is a list of the candidates who qualified by Friday's deadline to run for major state and federal offices, with D designating Democrats, R designating Republicans and I designating incumbents:

U.S. Senate

  • I-Jeff Sessions (R)
  • Earl Mack Gavin (R)
  • Vivian Davis Figures (D)
  • Johnny Swanson III (D)
  • Mark "No NCAA" Townsend (D)

1st Congressional District

  • I-Jo Bonner (R)
  • Tommy Fuller (D)

2nd Congressional District

  • David Grimes (R)
  • Jay Love (R)
  • John W. Martin (R)
  • Craig D. Schmidtke (R)
  • Harri Anne Smith (R)
  • David Woods (R)
  • Bobby Bright (D)
  • Cendie Crawley (D)
  • Cheryl Sabel (D)

3rd Congressional District

  • I-Mike Rogers (R)
  • Joshua Segall (D)

4th Congressional District

  • I-Robert Aderholt (R)
  • Greg Warren (D)
  • Nicholas Sparks (D)

5th Congressional District

  • Mark Huff (R)
  • Ray McKee (R)
  • Wayne Parker (R)
  • George C. Barry (R)
  • Angelo "Doc" Mancuso (R)
  • Cheryl Baswell Guthrie (R)
  • Parker Griffith (D)
  • David Maker (D)

6th Congressional District

  • I-Spencer Bachus (R)

7th Congressional District

  • I-Artur Davis (D)

Alabama Supreme Court

  • Greg Shaw (R)
  • Deborah Bell Paseur (D)

Court of Criminal Appeals-Place 1

  • Peggy Givhan (R)
  • Beth Kellum (R)
  • Lucie McLemore (R)
  • Teresa Bearden Petelos (R)
  • Steve Dodd (D)
  • Clyde Jones (D)

Court of Criminal Appeals-Place 2

  • Mary Windom (R)
  • Duncan Crow (R)
  • Chris Mixon (R)
  • Jeff Duffey (D)
  • Jon Hayden (D)
  • Aimee Cobb Smith (D)

Court of Civil Appeals

  • I-Bill Thompson (R)
  • Kimberly Drake (D)

Public Service Commission President

  • Twinkle Andress Cavanaugh (R)
  • Matt Chancey (R)
  • Jack Hornady (R)
  • Lucy Baxley (D)

State Board of Education-Place 1

  • Paul H. Christopher (R)
  • I-Randy McKinney (R)
  • Kenyon T. Berry (D)

State Board of Education-Place 3

  • I-Stephanie Bell (R)
  • Skip Smith (R)
  • Judy West Bell (D)

State Board of Education-Place 5

  • Lula Bridges (R)
  • I-Ella B. Bell (D)

State Board of Education-Place 7

  • Gary Warren (R)
  • Brett Whitehead (R)
  • Earl Gardner (D)

 

Powered by Frankly