Community Pride Winners Announced - WSFA.com Montgomery Alabama news.

Community Pride Winners Announced

The Montgomery Clean City Commission is announcing its Community Pride Winners for recycling and keeping their businesses clean. Congratulations to all the winners!

COMMUNITY PRIDE WINNERS

DISTRICT ONE

Mr. & Mrs. Andrew Ray Hill, 835 Greg Drive

Mr. & Mrs. Dan Meldrum, 692 Keeneland Way

Dalraida United Methodist Church, 3817 Atlanta Highway

First Tuskegee Bank, 3900 Eastdale Circle

DISTRICT TWO

Mr. & Mrs. David Funderburk, 522 Grove Park Drive

Mr. James Wayne Aplin, 2800 Sumter Avenue

John Lee Paint Company, 34 Coliseum Boulevard

Hardee's, 1115 Coliseum Boulevard

DISTRICT THREE

Mr. John T. Meyers, 202 North Panama Street

Mr. & Mrs. James L. Nickel, 1200 South Lawrence Street

Church of the Ascension, 315 Clanton Avenue

State of Alabama Forensic Science Building, 525 Carter Hill Road

DISTRICT FOUR

Mrs. Dorothy Logan, 1910 Hill Street

Ms. L. T. Payton, 968 Early Street

Mobile Heights Baptist Church, 2012 Mobile Road

Anthony's Barber Shop, 1322 Oak Street

DISTRICT FIVE

Mr. & Mrs. George Bethea, 3685 Rosa L. Parks Avenue

Mrs. Beatrice Ruffin Elmore,     302 North Anton Drive

CVS Pharmacy, 3000 Rosa L. Parks Avenue

Red Lion  Apartments, 4726 Narrow Lane Road

DISTRICT SIX

Mr. & Mrs. Silas Orum, 6145 Sherburn Road

Mr. & Mrs. Gene Sator, 3835 Pine Forest Avenue

Governor's Park, LLC, P.O. Box 11148

Trenholm Technical College, Patterson Campus, 1225 Air Base Boulevard

DISTRICT SEVEN

Mr. Charles Williams and Ms. Sara Everton, 675 Emerson Street

Doctor & Mrs. Lawson Bryan, 3000 Bankhead Avenue

Sinclair's, 1051 East Fairview Avenue

Al's Flowers, 1725 Carter Hill Road


DISTRICT EIGHT

Mr. & Mrs. Altwan Lynum, 6524 Meadow Lark Drive

Mr. & Mrs. Fredrick Stewart, 3418 Fernway Drive

Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Alabama, 4465 Park Avenue, Executive Park

Wachovia Bank, 3015 McGehee Road

DISTRICT NINE

Mr. & Mrs. Jackie Dority, 6101 Greta Place

Ms. V. C. Holmes, 7720 Preservation Park Drive

Court Yard Marriott, 5555 Carmichael Road

The Baptist Foundation of Alabama, 7650 Halcyon Summit Drive

MAYOR'S AWARD OF MERIT

Renaissance Montgomery Hotel & Spa, 201 Tallapoosa Street

  

  

  

  

  

  

CLEAN CAMPUS WINNERS

  

UPPER SCHOOL

Dunbar-Ramer Elementary- First Place

Sidney Lanier Senior High - Second Place

Southlawn Middle- Third Place

McIntyre Middle - Honorable Mention

BTW Magnet High - Honorable Mention

Brewbaker Junior High - Honorable Mention

LOWER SCHOOL

Forest Avenue Magnet - First Place

Garrett Elementary - Second Place

Harrison Elementary - Second Place

Vaughn Road Elementary - Third Place

Davis Elementary - Third Place

Dozier Elementary - Honorable Mention

Halcyon Elementary - Honorable Mention

Highland Avenue - Honorable Mention

MacMillan International Academy- Honorable Mention

FUNKY JUNK ART CONTEST WINNERS

GRAND PRIZE

Nikki Cox, Robert E. Lee Senior High School

HIGH SCHOOL 10-12

First Place, Anthony Singleton   High School 10-12       Jefferson Davis High School      First

Second Place, Justin Crayton    High School 10-12       Robert E. Lee Senior High School        Second

Third Place, Cory Crayton        High School 10-12       Robert E. Lee Senior High School        Third

Honorable Mention, Laura Lee High School 10-12       Robert E. Lee Senior High School        Hon. Men.

MIDDLE SCHOOL 7-9

First Place, Leanna J. Porath, Cornerstone Christian Classical Academy

Second Place, Griffin Allen, Capitol Heights Junior High School

Third Place, Jake Dixon, Baldwin Arts and Academic Magnet School

Honorable Mention, Mitzy Perez, Baldwin Arts and Academic Magnet School

Honorable Mention, Chanelle Donaldson, Capitol Heights Junior High School

ELEMENTARY 4-6

First Place, Cole Debardelaben, Trinity Presbyterian

Second Place, Mike Jones, Baldwin Arts and Academic Magnet School

Third Place, Emily Jones, Halcyon Elementary School

Honorable Mention, Jameson Baker, Baldwin Arts and Academic Magnet School

Honorable Mention, Robbie Green, Davis Elementary School

Honorable Mention, Yakema McIntosh, Halcyon Elementary School

Honorable Mention, Catherine Montz, Hooper Academy

Honorable Mention, Torye Jasch, Maxwell Elementary

ELEMENTARY K-3

First, Aerionna Myles, Halcyon Elementary School

Second, Caroline Weisenfeld, Forest Avenue Academic Magnet

Third, Hianko Saito, Halcyon Elementary School

Honorable Mention, Blake Deaton, Halcyon Elementary School

Honorable Mention, Ken Saita, Halcyon Elementary School

GROUP

First Place, Brenda Bowie's Homeroom, Dozier Elementary School

Second Place, Ruby Bryan, Cindy Bryan, Keith Bryan, Home School

Third Place, Madison Taylor, Nate Taylor, Halcyon Elementary School

Honorable Mention, Alicia Jackson, Frank Thomas, Jalan Smith, Valencia Henderson, Southlawn Middle School

ADULT

First Place, Ashley Stone, Success Unlimited Academy

Second Place, Doug Carter, McInnis School

Third Place, Dossie King, Burgess Center

Honorable Mention, Kim Gipp, McInnis School

Powered by Frankly