H.S. Basketball Regional Pairings - WSFA.com Montgomery Alabama news.

H.S. Basketball Regional Pairings

Posted: Updated:
  • SPORTS</FONT></b></TD><TD WIDTH="70" VALIGN="middle" NOWRAP><b><A HREF="/Global/category.asp?C=1191"><FONT STYLE="FONT-FAMILY:Verdana,Arial; FONT-SIZE:11px; COLOR:#000000; text-decoration: underline;">more >></FONT></A>SPORTSMore>>

  • NFL's Ray Rice speaks about domestic violence, suspension

    NFL's Ray Rice speaks about domestic violence, suspension

    Thursday, July 31 2014 1:56 PM EDT2014-07-31 17:56:30 GMT

    The NFL suspended Baltimore Ravens running back Ray Rice two games after video showed him dragging his then-fiance from an Atlantic City casino elevator in February.

    More >>

    The NFL suspended Baltimore Ravens running back Ray Rice two games after video showed him dragging his then-fiance from an Atlantic City casino elevator in February.

    More >>
  • Alabama 8U Darlings win Dixie Darlings World Series

    Alabama 8U Darlings win Dixie Darlings World Series

    Wednesday, July 30 2014 11:15 PM EDT2014-07-31 03:15:53 GMT
    The Alabama 8U Darlings won the 8 and under Dixie Darlings World Series Wednesday night in Bay St. Louis, MS. Coach Mark Segrest says the team went into the championship game undefeated. They had to loseMore >>
    The Alabama 8U Darlings won the 8 and under Dixie Darlings World Series Wednesday night in Bay St. Louis, MS.More >>
  • AUM mascot Curtiss the Warhawk wins national awards

    AUM mascot Curtiss the Warhawk wins national awards

    Wednesday, July 30 2014 3:35 PM EDT2014-07-30 19:35:39 GMT
    AUM mascot Curtiss the Warhawk was awarded Best Up and Coming Program for the second year in a row at the Universal Cheerleading Association's Collegiate Camp held at the University of Alabama on JulyMore >>
    AUM mascot Curtiss the Warhawk was awarded Best Up and Coming Program for the second year in a row at the Universal Cheerleading Association's Collegiate Camp held at the University of Alabama on JulyMore >>
SOUTH REGIONAL

Sartain Hall

Troy University

 

Class 5A Girls

Tuesday, Feb. 17

Carroll-Ozark vs. Faith Academy, 9 am

Charles Henderson vs. LeFlore, noon

Finals

Friday, Feb. 20, 9 am

Class 5A Boys

Tuesday, Feb. 17

Eufaula vs. Vigor, 10:30 am

Wilcox-Central vs. LeFlore, 1:30 pm

Finals

Friday, Feb. 20, 10:40 am

Class 2A Girls

Tuesday, Feb. 17

Houston County vs. Flomaton, 3 pm

Barbour County vs. Mobile Christian, 6 pm

Finals

Friday, Feb. 20, 12:20 pm

Class 2A Boys

Tuesday, Feb. 17

Barbour Country vs. Leroy, 4:30 pm

Houston County vs. Red Level, 7:30 pm

Finals

Friday, Feb. 20, 2 pm

 

Class 6A Girls

Wednesday, Feb. 18

Dothan vs. McGill-Toolen, 9 am

Smiths Station vs. Robertsdale, noon

Finals

Saturday, Feb. 21, 9 am

Class 6A Boys

Wednesday, Feb. 18

Enterprise vs. Baldwin County, 10:30 am

Central-Phenix City vs. Daphne, 1:30 pm

Finals

Saturday, Feb. 21, 10:40 am

 

Class 1A Girls

Wednesday, Feb. 18

Pleasant Home vs. J.F. Shields, 3 pm

Providence Christian vs. McIntosh, 6 pm

Finals

Friday, Feb. 20, 3:40 pm

Class 1A Boys

Wednesday, Feb. 18

McKenzie vs. J.F. Shields, 4:30 pm

Brantley vs. McIntosh, 7:30 pm

Finals

Friday, Feb. 20, 5:20 pm

 

Class 4A Girls

Thursday, Feb. 19

Ashford vs. Thomasville, 9 am

St. James vs. Andalusia, noon

Finals

Saturday, Feb. 21, 12:20 pm

Class 4A Boys

Thursday, Feb. 19

Brewbaker Tech vs. Andalusia, 10:30 am

Ashford vs. B.C. Rain, 1:30 pm

Finals

Saturday, Feb. 21, 2 pm

Class 3A Girls

Thursday, Feb. 19

Slocomb vs. Bayside Academy, 3 pm

Headland vs. T.R. Miller, 6 pm

Finals

Saturday, Feb., 21, 3:40 pm

Class 3A Boys

Thursday, Feb. 19

Pike County vs. Central-Hayneville, 4:30 pm

Abbeville vs. Choctaw County, 7:30 pm

Finals

Saturday, Feb. 21, 5:20 pm

 

CENTRAL REGIONAL

Acadome

Alabama State University, Montgomery

 

Class 5A Girls

Tuesday, Feb. 17

Selma vs. Talladega, 9 am

Carver-Montgomery vs. Booker T. Washington, noon

Finals

Friday, Feb. 20, 9 am

Class 5A Boys

Tuesday, Feb. 17

Selma vs. Talladega, 10:30 am

Carver-Montgomery vs. Valley, 1:30 pm

Finals

Friday, Feb. 20, 10:40 am

Class 2A Girls

Tuesday, Feb. 17

Goshen vs. R.C. Hatch, 3 pm

Lanett vs. Saint Jude, 6 pm

Finals

Friday, Feb. 20, 12:20 pm

Class 2A Boys

Tuesday, Feb. 17

Reeltown vs. Keith, 4:30 pm

Lanett vs. R.C. Hatch, 7:30 pm

Finals

Friday, Feb. 20, 2 pm

 

Class 6A Girls

Wednesday, Feb. 18

Sidney Lanier vs. Murphy, 9 am

Jeff Davis vs. Davidson, noon

Finals

Saturday, Feb. 21, 9 am

Class 6A Boys

Wednesday, Feb. 18

Sidney Lanier vs. Murphy, 10:30 am

Lee-Montgomery vs. Blount, 1:30 pm

Finals

Saturday, Feb. 21, 10:40 am

 

Class 1A Girls

Wednesday, Feb. 18

Edward Bell vs. Akron, 3 pm

Donoho vs. Sunshine, 6 pm

Finals

Friday, Feb. 20, 3:40 pm

Class 1A Boys

Wednesday, Feb. 18

Loachapoka vs. Holy Spirit, 4:30 pm

Talladega County-Central vs. Autaugaville, 7:30 pm

Finals

Friday, Feb. 21, 5:20 pm

 

Class 4A Girls

Thursday, Feb. 19

Ramsay vs. Southside-Selma, 9 am

Midfield vs. Livingston, noon

Finals

Saturday, Feb. 21, 12:20 pm

Class 4A Boys

Thursday, Feb. 19

Ramsay vs. Calera, 10:30 am

Midfield vs. Greensboro, 1:30 pm

Finals

Saturday, Feb. 21, 2 pm

Class 3A Girls

Thursday, Feb. 19

Greene County vs. Montgomery Academy, 3 pm

Sumter County vs. Montevallo, 6 pm

Finals

Saturday, Feb., 3:40 pm

Class 3A Boys

Thursday, Feb. 19

Sumter County vs. LaFayette, 4:30 pm

Greene County vs. LAMP, 7:30 pm

Finals

Saturday, Feb. 21, 5:20 pm

 

NORTHEAST  REGIONAL

Pete Mathews Coliseum

Jacksonville State University

 

Class 1A Girls

Monday, Feb. 16

Spring Garden vs. Ragland, 9 am

Gaston vs. Jefferson Christian, noon

Finals

Thursday, Feb. 19, 3 pm

Class 1A Boys

Monday, Feb. 16

Asbury vs. Ragland, 10:30 am

Collinsville vs. Parkway Christian, 1:30 pm

Finals

Thursday, Feb. 19, 4:45 pm

Class 2A Girls

Monday, Feb. 16

Section vs. Woodland, 3 pm

Ider vs. Ranburne, 6 pm

Finals

Friday, Feb. 20, 4 pm

Class 2A Boys

Monday, Feb. 16

Sand Rock vs. Ohatchee, 4:30 pm

Fyffe vs. Vincent, 7:30 pm

Finals

Friday, Feb. 20, 5:45 pm

 

Class 6A Girls

Tuesday, Feb. 17

Gadsden City vs. Vestavia Hills, 9 am

Shades Valley vs. Hoover, noon

Finals

Friday, Feb. 20, 9 am

Class 6A Boys

Tuesday. 17

Pinson Valley vs. Vestavia Hills, 10:30 am

Shades Valley vs. Thompson, 1:30 pm

Finals

Friday, Feb. 20, 10:45 am

 

Class 5A Girls

Wednesday, Feb. 18

Arab vs. Hayden, 9 am

Fort Payne vs. Wenonah, noon

Finals

Friday, Feb. 20, 12:30 pm

Class 5A Boys

Wednesday, Feb. 18

Southside-Gadsden vs. Woodlawn, 10:30 am

Fort Payne vs. Parker, 1:30 pm

Finals

Friday, Feb. 20, 2:15 pm

 

Class 3A Girls

Wednesday, Feb. 18

Crossville vs. Glencoe, 3 pm

Pisgah vs. Altamont, 6 pm

Finals

Saturday, Feb. 21, 9 am

Class 3A Boys

Wednesday, Feb. 18

Crossville vs. Piedmont, 4:30 pm

Pisgah vs. Leeds, 7:30 pm

Finals

Saturday, Feb. 21, 10:45 am

Class 4A Girls

Thursday, Feb. 19

DAR vs. Ashville, 9 am

Guntersville vs. Anniston, noon

Finals

Saturday, Feb. 21, 12:30 pm

Class 4A Boys

Thursday, Feb. 19

Alexandria vs. Saks, 10:30 am

Guntersville vs. Anniston, 1:30 pm

Finals

Saturday,Feb. 21, 2:15 pm

 

NORTHWEST REGIONAL

Tom Drake Coliseum

Wallace State Community College, Hanceville

 

Class 5A Girls

Tuesday, Feb. 17

Athens vs. Brewer, 9 am

J.O. Johnson vs. Fairfield, noon

Finals

Friday, Feb. 20, 9 am

Class 5A Boys

Tuesday, Feb. 17

Lee-Huntsville vs. Walker, 10:30 am

Butler vs. Central-Tuscaloosa, 1:30 pm

Finals

Friday, Feb. 20, 10:40 am

Class 2A Girls

Tuesday, Feb. 17

Cold Springs vs. Red Bay, 3 pm

Clements vs. Mars Hill Bible, 6 pm

Finals

Friday, Feb. 20, 12:20 pm

Class 2A Boys

Tuesday, Feb. 17

Cleveland vs. Cherokee, 4:30 pm

Tanner vs. Mars Hill Bible, 7:30 pm

Finals

Friday, Feb. 20, 2 pm

 

Class 6A Girls

Wednesday, Feb. 18

Bob Jones vs. Minor, 9 am

Sparkman vs. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, noon

Finals

Saturday, Feb. 21, 9 am

Class 6A Boys

Wednesday, Feb. 18

Austin vs. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, 10:30 am

Bob Jones vs. Northridge, 1:30 pm

Finals

Saturday, Feb. 21, 10:40 am

 

Class 1A Girls

Wednesday, Feb. 18

Belgreen vs. Hackleburg, 3 pm

Hazlewood vs. Hubbertville, 6 pm

Finals

Friday, Feb. 20, 3:40 pm

Class 1A Boys

Wednesday, Feb. 18

Phillips Bear Creek vs. Meek, 4:30 pm

Decatur Heritage vs. Hackleburg, 7:30 pm

Finals

Friday, Feb. 21, 5:20 pm

 

Class 4A Girls

Thursday, Feb. 19

Priceville vs. Rogers, 9 am

Lawrence County vs. Deshler, noon

Finals

Saturday, Feb. 21, 12:20 pm

Class 4A Boys

Thursday, Feb. 19

Columbia vs. Dora, 10:30 am

Brooks vs. Fayette County, 1:30 pm

Finals

Saturday, Feb. 21, 2 pm

Class 3A Girls

Thursday, Feb. 19

Elkmont vs. West Morgan, 3 pm

Madison Academy vs. Lauderdale County, 6 pm

Finals

Saturday, Feb., 3:40 pm

Class 3A Boys

Thursday, Feb. 19

Madison Academy vs. West Morgan, 4:30 pm

Elkmont vs. Hamilton, 7:30 pm

Finals

Saturday, Feb. 21, 5:20 pm

Powered by WorldNow