H.S. Basketball Regional Pairings - WSFA.com Montgomery Alabama news.

H.S. Basketball Regional Pairings

SOUTH REGIONAL

Sartain Hall

Troy University

 

Class 5A Girls

Tuesday, Feb. 17

Carroll-Ozark vs. Faith Academy, 9 am

Charles Henderson vs. LeFlore, noon

Finals

Friday, Feb. 20, 9 am

Class 5A Boys

Tuesday, Feb. 17

Eufaula vs. Vigor, 10:30 am

Wilcox-Central vs. LeFlore, 1:30 pm

Finals

Friday, Feb. 20, 10:40 am

Class 2A Girls

Tuesday, Feb. 17

Houston County vs. Flomaton, 3 pm

Barbour County vs. Mobile Christian, 6 pm

Finals

Friday, Feb. 20, 12:20 pm

Class 2A Boys

Tuesday, Feb. 17

Barbour Country vs. Leroy, 4:30 pm

Houston County vs. Red Level, 7:30 pm

Finals

Friday, Feb. 20, 2 pm

 

Class 6A Girls

Wednesday, Feb. 18

Dothan vs. McGill-Toolen, 9 am

Smiths Station vs. Robertsdale, noon

Finals

Saturday, Feb. 21, 9 am

Class 6A Boys

Wednesday, Feb. 18

Enterprise vs. Baldwin County, 10:30 am

Central-Phenix City vs. Daphne, 1:30 pm

Finals

Saturday, Feb. 21, 10:40 am

 

Class 1A Girls

Wednesday, Feb. 18

Pleasant Home vs. J.F. Shields, 3 pm

Providence Christian vs. McIntosh, 6 pm

Finals

Friday, Feb. 20, 3:40 pm

Class 1A Boys

Wednesday, Feb. 18

McKenzie vs. J.F. Shields, 4:30 pm

Brantley vs. McIntosh, 7:30 pm

Finals

Friday, Feb. 20, 5:20 pm

 

Class 4A Girls

Thursday, Feb. 19

Ashford vs. Thomasville, 9 am

St. James vs. Andalusia, noon

Finals

Saturday, Feb. 21, 12:20 pm

Class 4A Boys

Thursday, Feb. 19

Brewbaker Tech vs. Andalusia, 10:30 am

Ashford vs. B.C. Rain, 1:30 pm

Finals

Saturday, Feb. 21, 2 pm

Class 3A Girls

Thursday, Feb. 19

Slocomb vs. Bayside Academy, 3 pm

Headland vs. T.R. Miller, 6 pm

Finals

Saturday, Feb., 21, 3:40 pm

Class 3A Boys

Thursday, Feb. 19

Pike County vs. Central-Hayneville, 4:30 pm

Abbeville vs. Choctaw County, 7:30 pm

Finals

Saturday, Feb. 21, 5:20 pm

 

CENTRAL REGIONAL

Acadome

Alabama State University, Montgomery

 

Class 5A Girls

Tuesday, Feb. 17

Selma vs. Talladega, 9 am

Carver-Montgomery vs. Booker T. Washington, noon

Finals

Friday, Feb. 20, 9 am

Class 5A Boys

Tuesday, Feb. 17

Selma vs. Talladega, 10:30 am

Carver-Montgomery vs. Valley, 1:30 pm

Finals

Friday, Feb. 20, 10:40 am

Class 2A Girls

Tuesday, Feb. 17

Goshen vs. R.C. Hatch, 3 pm

Lanett vs. Saint Jude, 6 pm

Finals

Friday, Feb. 20, 12:20 pm

Class 2A Boys

Tuesday, Feb. 17

Reeltown vs. Keith, 4:30 pm

Lanett vs. R.C. Hatch, 7:30 pm

Finals

Friday, Feb. 20, 2 pm

 

Class 6A Girls

Wednesday, Feb. 18

Sidney Lanier vs. Murphy, 9 am

Jeff Davis vs. Davidson, noon

Finals

Saturday, Feb. 21, 9 am

Class 6A Boys

Wednesday, Feb. 18

Sidney Lanier vs. Murphy, 10:30 am

Lee-Montgomery vs. Blount, 1:30 pm

Finals

Saturday, Feb. 21, 10:40 am

 

Class 1A Girls

Wednesday, Feb. 18

Edward Bell vs. Akron, 3 pm

Donoho vs. Sunshine, 6 pm

Finals

Friday, Feb. 20, 3:40 pm

Class 1A Boys

Wednesday, Feb. 18

Loachapoka vs. Holy Spirit, 4:30 pm

Talladega County-Central vs. Autaugaville, 7:30 pm

Finals

Friday, Feb. 21, 5:20 pm

 

Class 4A Girls

Thursday, Feb. 19

Ramsay vs. Southside-Selma, 9 am

Midfield vs. Livingston, noon

Finals

Saturday, Feb. 21, 12:20 pm

Class 4A Boys

Thursday, Feb. 19

Ramsay vs. Calera, 10:30 am

Midfield vs. Greensboro, 1:30 pm

Finals

Saturday, Feb. 21, 2 pm

Class 3A Girls

Thursday, Feb. 19

Greene County vs. Montgomery Academy, 3 pm

Sumter County vs. Montevallo, 6 pm

Finals

Saturday, Feb., 3:40 pm

Class 3A Boys

Thursday, Feb. 19

Sumter County vs. LaFayette, 4:30 pm

Greene County vs. LAMP, 7:30 pm

Finals

Saturday, Feb. 21, 5:20 pm

 

NORTHEAST  REGIONAL

Pete Mathews Coliseum

Jacksonville State University

 

Class 1A Girls

Monday, Feb. 16

Spring Garden vs. Ragland, 9 am

Gaston vs. Jefferson Christian, noon

Finals

Thursday, Feb. 19, 3 pm

Class 1A Boys

Monday, Feb. 16

Asbury vs. Ragland, 10:30 am

Collinsville vs. Parkway Christian, 1:30 pm

Finals

Thursday, Feb. 19, 4:45 pm

Class 2A Girls

Monday, Feb. 16

Section vs. Woodland, 3 pm

Ider vs. Ranburne, 6 pm

Finals

Friday, Feb. 20, 4 pm

Class 2A Boys

Monday, Feb. 16

Sand Rock vs. Ohatchee, 4:30 pm

Fyffe vs. Vincent, 7:30 pm

Finals

Friday, Feb. 20, 5:45 pm

 

Class 6A Girls

Tuesday, Feb. 17

Gadsden City vs. Vestavia Hills, 9 am

Shades Valley vs. Hoover, noon

Finals

Friday, Feb. 20, 9 am

Class 6A Boys

Tuesday. 17

Pinson Valley vs. Vestavia Hills, 10:30 am

Shades Valley vs. Thompson, 1:30 pm

Finals

Friday, Feb. 20, 10:45 am

 

Class 5A Girls

Wednesday, Feb. 18

Arab vs. Hayden, 9 am

Fort Payne vs. Wenonah, noon

Finals

Friday, Feb. 20, 12:30 pm

Class 5A Boys

Wednesday, Feb. 18

Southside-Gadsden vs. Woodlawn, 10:30 am

Fort Payne vs. Parker, 1:30 pm

Finals

Friday, Feb. 20, 2:15 pm

 

Class 3A Girls

Wednesday, Feb. 18

Crossville vs. Glencoe, 3 pm

Pisgah vs. Altamont, 6 pm

Finals

Saturday, Feb. 21, 9 am

Class 3A Boys

Wednesday, Feb. 18

Crossville vs. Piedmont, 4:30 pm

Pisgah vs. Leeds, 7:30 pm

Finals

Saturday, Feb. 21, 10:45 am

Class 4A Girls

Thursday, Feb. 19

DAR vs. Ashville, 9 am

Guntersville vs. Anniston, noon

Finals

Saturday, Feb. 21, 12:30 pm

Class 4A Boys

Thursday, Feb. 19

Alexandria vs. Saks, 10:30 am

Guntersville vs. Anniston, 1:30 pm

Finals

Saturday,Feb. 21, 2:15 pm

 

NORTHWEST REGIONAL

Tom Drake Coliseum

Wallace State Community College, Hanceville

 

Class 5A Girls

Tuesday, Feb. 17

Athens vs. Brewer, 9 am

J.O. Johnson vs. Fairfield, noon

Finals

Friday, Feb. 20, 9 am

Class 5A Boys

Tuesday, Feb. 17

Lee-Huntsville vs. Walker, 10:30 am

Butler vs. Central-Tuscaloosa, 1:30 pm

Finals

Friday, Feb. 20, 10:40 am

Class 2A Girls

Tuesday, Feb. 17

Cold Springs vs. Red Bay, 3 pm

Clements vs. Mars Hill Bible, 6 pm

Finals

Friday, Feb. 20, 12:20 pm

Class 2A Boys

Tuesday, Feb. 17

Cleveland vs. Cherokee, 4:30 pm

Tanner vs. Mars Hill Bible, 7:30 pm

Finals

Friday, Feb. 20, 2 pm

 

Class 6A Girls

Wednesday, Feb. 18

Bob Jones vs. Minor, 9 am

Sparkman vs. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, noon

Finals

Saturday, Feb. 21, 9 am

Class 6A Boys

Wednesday, Feb. 18

Austin vs. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, 10:30 am

Bob Jones vs. Northridge, 1:30 pm

Finals

Saturday, Feb. 21, 10:40 am

 

Class 1A Girls

Wednesday, Feb. 18

Belgreen vs. Hackleburg, 3 pm

Hazlewood vs. Hubbertville, 6 pm

Finals

Friday, Feb. 20, 3:40 pm

Class 1A Boys

Wednesday, Feb. 18

Phillips Bear Creek vs. Meek, 4:30 pm

Decatur Heritage vs. Hackleburg, 7:30 pm

Finals

Friday, Feb. 21, 5:20 pm

 

Class 4A Girls

Thursday, Feb. 19

Priceville vs. Rogers, 9 am

Lawrence County vs. Deshler, noon

Finals

Saturday, Feb. 21, 12:20 pm

Class 4A Boys

Thursday, Feb. 19

Columbia vs. Dora, 10:30 am

Brooks vs. Fayette County, 1:30 pm

Finals

Saturday, Feb. 21, 2 pm

Class 3A Girls

Thursday, Feb. 19

Elkmont vs. West Morgan, 3 pm

Madison Academy vs. Lauderdale County, 6 pm

Finals

Saturday, Feb., 3:40 pm

Class 3A Boys

Thursday, Feb. 19

Madison Academy vs. West Morgan, 4:30 pm

Elkmont vs. Hamilton, 7:30 pm

Finals

Saturday, Feb. 21, 5:20 pm

  • SPORTSSPORTSMore>>

  • Disgruntled fans break into Brazil pre-World Cup training

    Disgruntled fans break into Brazil pre-World Cup training

    Friday, May 25 2018 8:43 PM EDT2018-05-26 00:43:24 GMT
    Saturday, May 26 2018 12:25 AM EDT2018-05-26 04:25:48 GMT
    (AP Photo/Leo Correa). Brazil's William goes for the ball during a national soccer team practice session ahead of the World Cup in Russia, at the Granja Comary training center in Teresopolis, Brazil, Friday, May 25, 2018.(AP Photo/Leo Correa). Brazil's William goes for the ball during a national soccer team practice session ahead of the World Cup in Russia, at the Granja Comary training center in Teresopolis, Brazil, Friday, May 25, 2018.
    Brazil fans have cheered their team in the first and only meeting with players before they travel to the World Cup in Russia, but many others also complained about the squad's lack of contact with local supporters.More >>
    Brazil fans have cheered their team in the first and only meeting with players before they travel to the World Cup in Russia, but many others also complained about the squad's lack of contact with local supporters.More >>
  • Justify won't have Audible to kick around in Belmont Stakes

    Justify won't have Audible to kick around in Belmont Stakes

    Friday, May 25 2018 7:08 PM EDT2018-05-25 23:08:27 GMT
    Friday, May 25 2018 8:25 PM EDT2018-05-26 00:25:10 GMT
    Kentucky Derby and Preakness winner Justify won't have to further contend with Audible in pursuit of the colt's bid for the Triple Crown.More >>
    Kentucky Derby and Preakness winner Justify won't have to further contend with Audible in pursuit of the colt's bid for the Triple Crown.More >>
  • NFL teams under no time pressure to form own anthem policies

    NFL teams under no time pressure to form own anthem policies

    Thursday, May 24 2018 2:32 AM EDT2018-05-24 06:32:12 GMT
    Friday, May 25 2018 2:29 AM EDT2018-05-25 06:29:11 GMT
    (AP Photo/Marcio Jose Sanchez, File). FILE - In this Monday, Sept. 12, 2016, file photo, San Francisco 49ers safety Eric Reid (35) and quarterback Colin Kaepernick (7) kneel during the national anthem before an NFL football game against the Los Angeles...(AP Photo/Marcio Jose Sanchez, File). FILE - In this Monday, Sept. 12, 2016, file photo, San Francisco 49ers safety Eric Reid (35) and quarterback Colin Kaepernick (7) kneel during the national anthem before an NFL football game against the Los Angeles...

    With its popularity threatened and critics stretching all the way to the White House, the NFL tries to get past the debate over taking a knee during the national anthem but seems to muddle the issue even more.

    More >>

    With its popularity threatened and critics stretching all the way to the White House, the NFL tries to get past the debate over taking a knee during the national anthem but seems to muddle the issue even more.

    More >>
Powered by Frankly